Professional Documents
[…] disclosed as “Funds for Borrower” is $0. (Comment 38(i)(6)(ii)-2)
30
ii. If the amount disclosed under § 1026.38(i)(7)(ii) (i.e. amount in the
Final column) is equal to the amount disclosed under
§ 1026.38(i)(7)(i) (i.e. amount copied over from the Loan Estimate), a
statement of that fact. (§ 1026.38(i)(7)(iii)(B))
12. Alternative Cash to Close Table for Transactions without a Seller or for
Simultaneous Subordinate Financing (Page 3 of the Closing Disclosure).
Determine whether the credit union properly uses the optional Alternative Cash to
Close table. (§ 1026.38(e)), and whether the table is disclosed under the heading
“Calculating Cash to Close,” together with the statement “Use this table to see what
has changed from your Loan Estimate.” Determine whether the table includes:
Note: This table may be used only in a transactions without a seller or for
simultaneous subordinate financing. In a purchase transaction, the alternative
disclosure may be used for the simultaneous subordinate financing Closing