You are on page 1of 354
[…] statement “The dollar amount the loan will cost you”?

c. Is the finance charge and other disclosures affected by the


disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the

229
Yes No N/A
annual percentage rate) accurately calculated if the amount
disclosed as the finance charge:
i. Is understated by no more than $100? or
ii. Is greater than the amount required to be
disclosed? (§ 1026.38(o)(2))
d. Amount Financed. Expressed as a dollar amount, and the
following statement: “The loan amount available after paying
your upfront finance charge”? (§ 1026.38(o)(3))

e. Annual Percentage Rate (APR). Expressed as a percentage, with


the following statement: “Your costs over the loan term
expressed as a rate. This is not your interest rate”?
(§ 1026.38(o)(4));

f. Total Interest Percentage (TIP). Expressed as a percentage; with


the following statement: “The total amount of interest that you
will pay over the loan term as a percentage of your loan
amount”? (§ 1026.38(o)(5))

Other Disclosures (Page 5 of the Closing Disclosure)


85. Does the credit union accurately provides the following other
disclosures:

a. Appraisal. For transactions subject to 15 U.S.C. 1639h or


1691(e), as implemented in this part or Regulation B, Part