You are on page 1of 354
[…] consult an attorney for additional information?
(§ 1026.37(m)(7)) and

h. Construction Loans - In a transaction that involves a new


construction, if the credit union reasonably expects settlement
will occur more than 60 days after the Loan Estimate is issued
and wishes to retain the option to provide a revised disclosure,
a clear and conspicuous statement that a revised disclosure
may be issued any time prior to 60 days before consummation
pursuant to § 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(F)? (§ 1026.37(m)(8))
Additional Information About This Loan: Confirm Receipt –
§ 1026.37(n) (Page 3 of the Loan Estimate)
47. Confirm Receipt. If the credit union chooses to provide a signature
statement, does the credit union accurately provides the following: “By
signing, you are only confirming that you have received this form. You
do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or received this
form.” If the credit union does not include a line for the consumer's
signature, the credit union discloses the following statement, labeled
“Loan Acceptance:” “You do not have to accept this loan because you
have received this form or signed a loan application.”? (§ 1026.37(n))