Professional Documents
[…] servicer for additional information, including the maximum amount of the
penalty that may be charged to the consumer;
NOTE: Model and sample disclosures H-4(D)(1) through (4) containing all necessary
information can be found in Appendix H. The disclosures required under
§§ 1026.20(c) and (d) must be in the form of a table and in the same order as, and with
headings and format similar to, the model disclosures. (§§ 1026.20(c)(3) and (d)(3))
10. High-Cost Mortgages. Determine that the disclosures required for high-cost mortgage
transactions (§ 1026.32) clearly and conspicuously include the items below. (§ 1026.32(c),
see Form H-16 in Appendix H)
a. The required statement “you are not required to complete this agreement merely
because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application. If
61
you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could
lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your
obligations under the loan.”
b. The APR.
c. Amount of the regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of
any balloon payment. The regular payment must include amounts for voluntary
items, such as credit life insurance or debt-cancellation coverage, only if the