You are on page 1of 354
[…] §§ 1026.20(c) and (d) must be in the form of a table and in the same order as, and with
headings and format similar to, the model disclosures. (§§ 1026.20(c)(3) and (d)(3))

NOTE: When examining a credit union, an assignee, or a servicer that continues to


own the loan, if the entity states that another entity has the obligation to provide the
disclosures, examiners must determine whether the entity takes steps to ensure that the
other party (the credit union, assignee, or servicer, as applicable) is complying with
the obligation to provide the disclosures.

10. High-Cost Mortgages. Determine that the disclosures required for high-cost mortgage
transactions (§ 1026.32) clearly and conspicuously include the items below. (§ 1026.32(c),
see Form H-16 in Appendix H)

a. The required statement “you are not required to complete this agreement merely
because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application. If
61
you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could
lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your
obligations under the loan.”

b. The APR.

c. Amount of the regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of
any balloon payment. The regular payment must include amounts for voluntary
items, such as credit life insurance or debt-cancellation coverage, only if the