You are on page 1of 354
[…] 45
circumstances under which the credit union may accelerate the maturity of
the obligation, and prepayment rebates and penalties. (§ 1026.38(p)(2))

c. Liability after Foreclosure. A brief statement of whether, and the


conditions under which, the consumer may remain responsible for any
deficiency after foreclosure under applicable State law, a brief statement
that certain protections may be lost if the consumer refinances or incurs
additional debt on the property, and a statement that the consumer should
consult an attorney for additional information. (§ 1026.38(p)(3))

d. Refinance. The statement required on the Loan Estimate by


§ 1026.37(m)(5) that “Refinancing this loan will depend on your future
financial situation, the property value, and market conditions. You may
not be able to refinance this loan.” (§ 1026.38(p)(4))

e. Tax Deductions. A statement that, if the extension of credit exceeds the


fair market value of the property, the interest on the portion of the credit
extension that is greater than the fair market value of the property is not
tax deductible for Federal income tax purposes and a statement that the
consumer should consult a tax adviser for further information.
(§ 1026.38(p)(5))

f. Loan Acceptance. If the credit union does not provide a line for the
consumer's signature, the credit union must include with the other
disclosures the same statement required in the Loan Estimate (pursuant to
§ 1026.37(n)(2)) that “You do not have to accept this loan because you
have received this form or signed a loan application.” (§ 1026.38(s)(2))

28. Questions Notice (Page 5 of the Closing Disclosure). Determine whether the
credit union provides a separate questions notice. The credit union must include a
prominent question mark, a statement directing the consumer to use the contact