Professional Documents
[…] final amount of “Total Closing Costs” disclosed under
§ 1026.38(h)(2) and designated as borrower-paid before
closing, stated as a negative number? (§§ 1026.38(i)(2)(i)-
(iii)):
a. If these amounts are different (unless the difference is
due to rounding), does the credit union provide a
statement of that fact, along with a statement that the
consumer paid such amounts prior to consummation of
the transaction (§ 1026.38(i)(2)(iii)(A))
b.If the amount disclosed under § 1026.38(i)(2)(ii) (i.e.,
amount in the Final column) is equal to the amount
disclosed under § 1026.38(i)(2)(i) (i.e., $0), does the
credit union state that fact? (§ 1026.38(i)(2)(iii)(B))
67. Is the table is disclosed under the heading “Calculating Cash to Close,”
together with the statement “Use this table to see what has changed from
your Loan Estimate?” (§ 1026.38(e))
217
Yes No N/A
A. If the amounts are different (unless due to
rounding), a statement of that fact along with a
statement of whether this amount increased or
decreased.
B. If there is no change, a statement of that fact.
(§§ 1026.38(e)(1)(i) – (iii))
218
Yes No N/A
ii.