Professional Documents
[…] will pay, but does not include prepaid interest that someone other than the
consumer will pay. (Comment 1026.37(l)(3)-1)
14. Additional Information About This Loan: Other Considerations (Page 3 of the Loan
Estimate. Determine whether the credit union accurately discloses the following:
(§ 1026.37(m)
d. Late Payment. A statement detailing any charge that may be imposed for a late
payment; stated as a dollar amount or percentage charge of the late payment
19
amount; and the number of days that a payment must be late to trigger the late
payment fee. (§ 1026.37(m)(4)
e. Refinance. The following statement: “Refinancing this loan will depend on your
future financial situation, the property value, and market conditions. You may not
be able to refinance this loan.”. (§ 1026.37(m)(5))
f. Servicing. A statement of whether the credit union intends to service the loan or
transfer the loan to another servicer. (§ 1026.37(m)(6))
15. Additional Information About This Loan: Confirm Receipt (Page 3 of the Loan
Estimate). If the credit union chooses to provide a signature statement, determine whether
the credit union accurately provides the following: “By signing, you are only confirming
that you have received this form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have
signed or received this form.” If the credit union does not include a line for the consumer's
signature, the credit union discloses the following statement (labeled “Loan Acceptance”):
“You do not have to accept this loan because you have received this form or signed a loan
application.” (§ 1026.37(n))