You are on page 1of 354
[…] written disclosure required by the following (if applicable): § 1026.20(c) (rate adjustments with
corresponding change in payment), § 1026.20(d) (initial rate adjustment), or § 1026.20(e) (escrow
account cancellation notice), once the confirmed successor in interest either assumed the mortgage
loan obligation under State law or provided the servicer an executed acknowledgement form in
accordance with § 1024.32(c)(1)(iv) that the confirmed successor in interest has not revoked.

63
High-Cost Mortgages

Determine that the disclosures required for high-cost mortgage transactions (§ 1026.32) clearly and
conspicuously include the items below. (§ 1026.32(c), Form H-16 in Appendix H)

1. The required statement “you are not required to complete this agreement merely because
you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this
loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any
money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.”

2. The APR.

3. Amount of the regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of any balloon
payment. The regular payment should include amounts for voluntary items, such as credit
life insurance or debt-cancellation coverage, only if the consumer has previously agreed to