You are on page 1of 354
[…] the abbreviation for the State of the applicable jurisdiction or regulatory body
stated before the word “License” in the label, if any. (§ 1026.37(k)(2))

c. Email/Phone (respectively). The email address and telephone number of the loan
officer. (§ 1026.37(k)(3))

13. Additional Information About This Loan: Comparisons (Page 3 of the Loan
Estimate). Determine whether the credit union accurately discloses the following
information for comparison purposes and includes the statement “Use these measures to
compare this loan with other loans”: (§ 1026.37(l)

a. In 5 years (§ 1026.37(l)(1)
18
i. The total principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and loan costs scheduled
to be paid through the end of the 60th month after the due date of the first
periodic payment, expressed as a dollar amount, along with the statement
“Total you will have paid in principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and
loan costs”; and
ii. The principal scheduled to be paid through the end of the 60th month after
the due date of the first periodic payment, expressed as a dollar amount,
along with the statement “Principal you will have paid off”;

b. Annual Percentage Rate (APR). Expressed as a percentage, and the following