You are on page 1of 354
[…] credit union may accelerate the maturity of the obligation, and
prepayment rebates and penalties? (§ 1026.38(p)(2))

c. Liability after Foreclosure. A brief statement of whether, and


the conditions under which, the consumer may remain
230
Yes No N/A
responsible for any deficiency after foreclosure under
applicable State law, a brief statement that certain protections
may be lost if the consumer refinances or incurs additional debt
on the property, and a statement that the consumer should
consult an attorney for additional information?
(§ 1026.38(p)(3))

d. Refinance. The statement required on the Loan Estimate by


§ 1026.37 (m)(5) that “Refinancing this loan will depend on
your future financial situation, the property value, and market
conditions. You may not be able to refinance this loan”?
(§ 1026.38(p)(4))

e. Tax Deductions. A statement that, if the extension of credit


exceeds the fair market value of the property, the interest on
the portion of the credit extension that is greater than the fair
market value of the property is not tax deductible for Federal