You are on page 1of 354
[…] be permitted to assume the remaining loan obligation on its original terms.
(§ 1026.37(m)(2)

c. Homeowner's Insurance. At the option of the credit union, a statement that


homeowner's insurance is required on the property and that the consumer may
choose the insurance provider. (§ 1026.37(m)(3)

d. Late Payment. A statement detailing any charge that may be imposed for a late
payment; stated as a dollar amount or percentage charge of the late payment

19
amount; and the number of days that a payment must be late to trigger the late
payment fee. (§ 1026.37(m)(4)

e. Refinance. The following statement: “Refinancing this loan will depend on your
future financial situation, the property value, and market conditions. You may not
be able to refinance this loan.”. (§ 1026.37(m)(5))

f. Servicing. A statement of whether the credit union intends to service the loan or
transfer the loan to another servicer. (§ 1026.37(m)(6))

g. Liability after Foreclosure. If the purpose of the credit transaction is to refinance