You are on page 1of 354
[…] Expressed as a dollar amount, and the statement “The


dollar amount the loan will cost you.” The finance charge and other
disclosures affected by the disclosed finance charge (including the amount
financed and the annual percentage rate) is accurately calculated if the
amount disclosed as the finance charge: (§ 1026.38(o)(2))
i. Is understated by no more than $100; or
ii. Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.

c. Amount Financed. Expressed as a dollar amount, and the following


statement: “The loan amount available after paying your upfront finance
charge”; (§ 1026.38(o)(3))

d. Annual Percentage Rate (APR). Expressed as a percentage, with the


following statement: “Your costs over the loan term expressed as a rate.
This is not your interest rate”; (§ 1026.38(o)(4))

e. Total Interest Percentage (TIP). Expressed as a percentage; with the


following statement: “The total amount of interest that you will pay over
the loan term as a percentage of your loan amount”. (§ 1026.38(o)(5))

27. Other Disclosures (Page 5 of the Closing Disclosure). Determine whether the
credit union accurately provides the following disclosures:

a. Appraisal. For transactions subject to 15 U.S.C. 1639h or 1691(e), as