You are on page 1of 43
[…] 982 FDA concludes that the sponsor has fairly responded, even if it did not meet the terms of the
983 WR. FDA considers studies that do not meet the terms of the written request to have fairly
984 responded if, considering the data provided by the sponsor as a whole (i.e., by considering all
985 relevant data, and not just data generated by those studies), the sponsor meets the objectives of
986 the WR by generating clinically meaningful information of the general type (quality and
987 quantity) the WR contemplates.
988

117
See section 505A(d)(4) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 355a(d)(4)).
118
See, for example, section 505A(b)(1) and 505A(c)(1) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 355a(b)(1) and 21 U.S.C.
355a(c)(1)) requiring FDA to determine “that information relating to the use of a new drug in the pediatric
population may produce health benefits,” section 505A(f)(2) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 355a(f)(2)) requiring
review by the PeRC before FDA issues a WR, section 505A(f)(3) of the FD&C Act, providing that the same
committee may review the reports of studies conducted in response to a WR before FDA makes a determination