You are on page 1of 43
[…] 1223
1224 D. Considerations for Labeling of Drug Products
1225
1226 1. Labeling Study Results
1227
1228 Study results submitted in response to PREA or a WR must be described in labeling regardless of
1229 whether these findings support safety and/or effectiveness, do not support safety and/or

See sections 505A(b)(1), 505A(c)(1), 505A(d) and 505A(h) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 355a(b)(1), 21 U.S.C.
157

355a(c)(1), 21 U.S.C. 355a(d), and 21 U.S.C. 355a(h)).


158
See section 505B(b)(1) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 355c(b)(1)).

159
See section 505B(b) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 355c(b)). This section states that the Secretary may require a
sponsor or holder of an approved application to submit pediatric assessments as described under section 505B(a)(2)
of the FD&C Act if the Secretary finds that “(A) (i) the drug or biological product is used for a substantial number
of pediatric patients for the labeled indications; and (ii) adequate pediatric labeling could confer a benefit on
pediatric patients; (B) there is reason to believe that the drug or biological product would represent a meaningful
therapeutic benefit over existing therapies for pediatric patients for 1 or more of the claimed indications; or (C) the
absence of adequate pediatric labeling could pose a risk to pediatric patients.”

See sections 505A(a), 505A(b)(1), 505A(c)(1), and 505A(d)(1)(B) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 355a(a); 21
160

U.S.C. 355a(a), 21 U.S.C. 355a(b)(1), 21 U.S.C. 355a(c)(1), and 21 U.S.C. 355a(d)(1)(B)).


161