You are on page 1of 495
[…] Authority
Jacobs v. General Electric, 275 Conn. 395, 400, 401 (2005); Board of Education v.
Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 266 Conn. 492 (2003); Arnone v. Enfield, 79
Conn. App. 501, 507 (2003).
Notes
Where an employee has a statutory remedy, i.e., an action under § 31-51m, (he/she) cannot
bring a common-law wrongful discharge action. See Burnham v. Karl & Gelb, P.C., 252 Conn.
153, 159-62 (2000); but see Fenner v. Hartford Courant Co., 77 Conn. App. 185, 194 (2003).
3.14-6 Retaliatory Discharge in Violation of General
Statutes § 31-290a
Revised to January 1, 2008 (modified June 12, 2018)

We have a statute that provides: “(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter
shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee
because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise
exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” The plaintiff has
alleged that the defendant (terminated (his/her) employment/discriminated against (him/her)) in
violation of the statute.

In order to prevail on (his/her) claim, the plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence