You are on page 1of 495
[…] presumption that the child was not committing a trespass or other tort or teasing, tormenting or
abusing the dog, so that the burden of establishing any such conduct is on the defendant. See
General Statutes § 22-357. “Property” has been defined to include a companion animal as
defined in General Statutes § 22-351a, and “the amount of such damage” to a companion animal
has been defined to include veterinary care expenses, burial expenses, and the fair monetary
value of the animal, including training expenses for a guide dog or an assistance dog. § 22-357
(a).
“In an action under this section against a household member of a law enforcement officer to
whom has been assigned a dog owned by a law enforcement agency of the state, any political
subdivision of the state or the federal government for damage done by such dog, it shall be
presumed that such household member is not a keeper of such dog and the burden of proof shall
be upon the plaintiff to establish that such household member was a keeper of such dog and had
exclusive control of such dog at the time such damage was sustained.” § 22-357 (b).
“Strict liability appropriately is imposed on dog owners and keepers for damage caused by
the volitional and vicious or mischievous conduct of their dogs . . . . Strict liability is not
imposed, by contrast, for damage caused by the involuntary or innocent behavior of dogs