You are on page 1of 495
[…] In this
case, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant by <recite the pertinent regulatory language and
specify the factual basis for the claim>.

Notes
General Statutes § 14-98a requires tires to (1) be in safe operating condition; (2) conform to
49 C.F.R. § 571.109; and (3) conform to any regulations enacted pursuant to General Statutes §
14-163, if applicable. The Department of Motor Vehicles has enacted regulations regarding the
safe operating condition of tires that address excessive tread wear and other tire defects. Regs.,
Conn. State Agencies §§ 14-98a-1 through 14-98a-4. The regulations in 49 C.F.R. § 571.109
define the dimensions and manufacturing standards for passenger car tires. Section 14-163c
permits the Department of Motor Vehicles to adopt regulations that “incorporate by reference the
standards set forth in 49 CFR Parts 382 to 397” for certain heavy vehicles, vehicles transporting
more than eight passengers, and vehicles transporting hazardous waste. The Department of
Motor Vehicles has adopted those federal standards. Regs., Conn. State Agencies §§ 14-163c-1,
14-163c-2, 14-163c-4 through 14-163c-12.