You are on page 1of 495
[…] trouble (him/her), you will award (him/her) double damages – that is, twice the actual damages
you have found that (he/she) is entitled to receive as fair, just and reasonable compensation for
(his/her) proven injuries and losses.

After you make this final determination, you must multiply total actual compensatory damages
by two (2) or three (3), in accordance with your finding, to calculate the amount of your verdict,
then record the result on the line provided for that purpose on the Plaintiff’s Verdict form.

1
General Statutes § 52-568 provides in full as follows: “Any person who commences and
prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others,
or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1)
without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable
cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him
treble damages.”
2
Include in the instruction only so much of the text of the statute as is at issue in the case before
the court.
3
A statutory claim of vexatious suit under General Statutes § 52-568 can also be based upon the