You are on page 1of 495
[…] Authority
Dalia v. Lawrence, 226 Conn. 51, 78 (1993); Miller v. Appleby, 183 Conn. 51, 55 (1981);
DeLuca v. C.W. Blakeslee & Sons, Inc., 174 Conn. 535, 546 (1978).

Notes
"The intentional withholding of information for the purpose of inducing action has been
regarded . . . as equivalent to a fraudulent misrepresentation. 1 Restatement (Second), Contracts
§ 161. . . ." (Citations omitted.) Pacelli Bros. Transportation, Inc. v. Pacelli, 189 Conn. 401,
407 (1983).
See Clear and Convincing Evidence, Instruction 3.2-2.
3.14-5 Discharge in Violation of General Statutes §
31-51m, Whistleblower Statute
Revised to January 1, 2008 (modified June 12, 2018)

We have a statute that provides: “No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize
any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports,
verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or
regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is
requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that
public body, or a court action.” The plaintiff alleges that (he/she) was
(discharged/disciplined/penalized) by the defendant because (he/she) reported a violation of
(state law or regulation/federal law or regulation/municipal ordinance or regulation) to <name>,
a public body.