You are on page 1of 495
[…] For
example, if I offer to sell you my bicycle for $200 and you respond that you will pay $150 for
the bicycle, you have not accepted my offer, and there is no contract. [However, your response
could be a counteroffer, which I could accept by agreeing to sell the bicycle for $150.]

1
The term "offeror" and "offeree" have been inserted above as a guide. The charge should be
given in terms of the "plaintiff" or the "defendant," depending on which one is the offeror and
which one the offeree.

Authority
J. Calamari & J. Perillo, Contracts (4th Ed. 1998), § 2.2, pp. 26-27.

Notes
Under the UCC, Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-2-207 (1), "[a] definite and seasonable
expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time
operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered
or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or
different terms."
4.1-10 Time of Acceptance
Revised to January 1, 2008

Acceptance occurs as soon as it is transmitted by a means which the (offeror: defendant /


plaintiff) 1 has authorized, and it is put out of the (offeree: defendant's / plaintiff's) possession,