You are on page 1of 495
[…] 3.14-5 Discharge in Violation of General Statutes §
31-51m, Whistleblower Statute
3.14-6 Retaliatory Discharge in Violation of
General Statutes § 31-290a
3.14-7 [instruction deleted]
3.14-8 Suarez Exception to Workers'
Compensation
3.14-1 Discriminatory Employment Practices -
General Statutes § 46a-60
Revised to January 1, 2008

The plaintiff has alleged that the defendant violated Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-60 when
it (discharged (him/her) from employment / took adverse action against (him/her)) on the basis of
(his/her) race. 1 Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-60 provides: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory
practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's
agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or
employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such
individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the
individual's race . . . ."

In order to prevail on her claim under § 46a-60, the plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of
the evidence that ((his/her) discharge / the adverse employment action) was due to intentional
discrimination based on (his/her) race. Intentional race discrimination is proved in this case if