You are on page 1of 495
[…] If you find that the defendant's stated
reason[s] are not credible, then considering all the circumstances, you may infer, although you
are not required to infer, that race was a motivating factor in the defendant's decision, even if it
may not have been the only motivating factor.

It is not your role to second-guess the defendant's business judgment. As long as race was not a
motivating factor that made a difference in its decisions, the fact that an employer's decision was
incorrect, unfair, unwise or capricious, or even based on personal favoritism or animosity is
irrelevant.

1
Section 46a-60 also prohibits discriminatory practices due to "color, religious creed, age, sex,
marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental
retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness . . .
." Those words should be substituted for race in the instruction if applicable.

Authority
Jacobs v. General Electric, 275 Conn. 395, 400-404 (2005); Board of Education v.
Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 266 Conn. 492, 505-507 (2003); Ford v. Blue