You are on page 1of 495
[…] compensation claim was a motivating factor in the defendant’s decision, even if it may not have
been the only motivating factor.

It is not your role to second-guess the defendant’s business judgment. Even if the defendant’s
decision was incorrect, unfair, unwise, capricious, or based on personal favoritism or animosity,
the plaintiff may prevail only if (he/she) proves that the filing of the workers’ compensation
claim was a motivating factor that made a difference in the defendant’s decision.

Notes
Otero v. Housing Authority, 86 Conn. App. 103, 108-109 (2004). Section 31-290a also
prohibits adverse employment actions against someone who “otherwise exercised the rights
afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this [workers’ compensation] chapter.” If the
plaintiff claims (he/she) was terminated because, for example, the employer refused to
accommodate (him/her) as required by the workers’ compensation statutes, then the charge
should be changed accordingly.