You are on page 1of 61
[…] misunderstood because the term ‘bad faith’ has numerous patent law applications.”
Jurgens v. CBK, Ltd., 80 F.3d 1566, 1570 (1996). Because "bad faith" in this context
“properly refers to an infringer's failure to meet his affirmative duty to use due care in
avoiding infringement of another's patent rights,” (citing Underwater Devices Inc. v.
Morrison-Knudsen Co., 717 F.2d 1380, 1389-90 (Fed. Cir. 1983)), the court noted, “
‘bad faith’ is more correctly called ‘bad faith infringement,’ and it is merely a type of
willful infringement.” Jurgens, 80 F.3d at 1571.
73. U.C.C. § 2-403 (West 2005). Power to Transfer; Good Faith Purchase of
Goods; "Entrusting": “[a] purchaser of goods acquires all title that the purchaser’s
transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest
acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased.” Id. at § 2-403(1).
74. See Karen Theresa Burke, International Transfers of Stolen Cultural Property:
Should Thieves Continue to Benefit From Domestic Laws Favoring Bona Fide
Purchasers?, 13 Loy. L.A. Intl. & Comp. L.J. 427, 446 (1990); 77A C.J.S. § 232 (West
1994).