You are on page 1of 61
[…] chip product that occur before the innocent purchaser has notice of protection with
respect to the mark work embodied in the semiconductor chip product.” Id. at §
907(a)(1). A mask work notice constitutes prima facie evidence of notice of
protection. . . . “These provisions extend to any person who directly or indirectly
purchases an infringing semiconductor chip product from an innocent purchaser, and
apply only with respect to those units that an innocent purchaser purchased before
having notice of protection.” 18 C.J.S. Copyrights § 100 (1990).
57. 17 U.S.C. §§ 501-510 (2000). See also Jeff Toole, Student Author, Campbell v.
Acuff-Rose Music, Inc.: The Rap on Remedies, 29 Ind. L. Rev. 467, 472 (1995).
58. 17 U.S.C. § 504(b) (2000).
59. Id. at § 504(c).
60. Id. at § 502(a). "[A]ny court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under
this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem
reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” Id.
61. Id. at § 503(a); Sony Corp. of Am. v. Universal City Studios, Inc., 464 U.S. 417,
434 (1984).
62. 17 U.S.C.A. § 503(b) (West 2005).
SHERSUBMBIT.DOC 11/3/2006 1:48 PM

338 WHITTIER LAW REVIEW Vol. 28

infringing articles.63 The court may also order the turnover of items to