Professional Documents
[…] 6 information sought is wholly insufficient.” Id. Likewise, a party may not provide deftly
12 Deyo at 781-783.
11777 San Vicente Blvd., Suite 702
T: 310.651.8685 • F: 310.651.8681
Los Angeles, California 90049
15 reasonably available to obtain the information (i.e., facts necessary to respond properly to
16 the discovery requests). See, e.g., Holguin v. Superior Court (1972) 22 Cal.App.3d 812;
17 Lindgren v. Superior Court (1965) 237 Cal.App.2d 743, 746 and Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978)
18 84 Cal.App.3d 771.
6
MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONES TO REQUESTS FOR ADMISSION
1 CCP § 2033.230 further provides:
2 (a) If only a part of a request for admission is objectionable, the
remainder of the request shall be answered.
3 (b) If an objection is made to a request or to a part of a request, the
specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the
4 response. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular
privilege invoked shall be clearly stated. If an objection is based on a
5 claim that the information sought is protected work product under
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be
6 expressly asserted.
7 As demonstrated in moving party’s Separate Statement, Defendant improperly relies
8 upon a myriad of boilerplate and meritless objections. Defendant interposed the same
9 general and boilerplate objections to nearly all Requests, without any effort to explain or
10 identify how each objection applied to any particular question or part of a question.
T: 310.651.8685 • F: 310.651.8681
Los Angeles, California 90049
13 “If only a part of a request for admission is objectionable, the remainder of the
14 Request shall be answered.” CCP § 2033.230(a).
22 work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be
24 Defendant’s responses to Form Request Nos. [#] interpose objections based upon