You are on page 1of 23
[…] reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
25 Discovery may relate to the claim or defense of the party seeking
discovery or of any other party to the action. Discovery may be
26 obtained of the identity and location of persons having knowledge of
any discoverable matter, as well as of the existence, description,
27 nature, custody, condition, and location of any document,
electronically stored information, tangible thing, or land or other
28 property.

6
MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONES TO REQUESTS FOR ADMISSION
1 CCP § 2033.230 further provides:
2 (a) If only a part of a request for admission is objectionable, the
remainder of the request shall be answered.
3 (b) If an objection is made to a request or to a part of a request, the
specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the
4 response. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular
privilege invoked shall be clearly stated. If an objection is based on a
5 claim that the information sought is protected work product under
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be
6 expressly asserted.
7 As demonstrated in moving party’s Separate Statement, Defendant improperly relies
8 upon a myriad of boilerplate and meritless objections. Defendant interposed the same

9 general and boilerplate objections to nearly all Requests, without any effort to explain or
10 identify how each objection applied to any particular question or part of a question.

11 A. Defendant Improperly Objects to Portion of the Requests Without


SELARZ LAW CORP.

12 Addressing the Remaining Portions


11777 San Vicente Blvd., Suite 702

T: 310.651.8685 • F: 310.651.8681
Los Angeles, California 90049

13 “If only a part of a request for admission is objectionable, the remainder of the
14 Request shall be answered.” CCP § 2033.230(a).

15 As shown in Plaintiff’s Separate Statement, in the case of Request Nos. [#],


16 Defendant has asserted objections as to only a portion of these Requests and has failed to