Professional Documents
[…] (“Although well-intentioned, this legislation was not designed either to serve as a blueprint for reform
of criminal history information systems or to require effective changes in existing practices.”).
116 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a)–(b) (including federal information about any “alien illegally pre-
sent in the United States” who was “previously . . . convicted of a felony,” and was deported or
otherwise left the country, id. § 1252c(a)); 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(2)–(3) (including federal information
about missing and unidentified persons); id. § 534(f)(2)(B) (including state and local information
about protection orders).
117 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1105(b)(1) (allowing immigration authorities to access the NCIC “for the
purpose of determining whether or not a visa applicant or applicant for admission has a criminal
history record indexed in any such file”); 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(q)(1)(A) (authorizing access to the NCIC
by public housing agencies “regarding the criminal conviction records of adult applicants”).
118 34 U.S.C. § 40301(b)(4)–(5).
119 My intent is not to suggest that, as a matter of administrative or constitutional law, the NCIC