Professional Documents
[…] 44 For instance, the Adoption and Foster Care Analysis and Reporting System (AFCARS), which
includes 183 pieces of information about each placement of a child in foster care by a state agency
that receives federal funding, is used to determine funding levels, evaluate eligibility, prepare
“Outcomes Report[s],” conduct “Child and Family Service Reviews,” and support longer-term pro-
grammatic planning. About AFCARS, U.S. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.,
https://www.acf.hhs.gov/cb/resource/about-afcars [https://perma.cc/PYE5-H4PB] (describing uses of
databases); see also 45 C.F.R. §§ 1355.40–.45 (2020) (describing reporting requirements, including
types of information that must be reported).
45 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1397m-3(a)(2) (requiring elder justice program grantees “to provide the
Secretary with such information as the Secretary may require to conduct an evaluation or audit” of
the program).
46 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 674(a)(3)(C)(iii) (requiring states that receive federal support for the
state’s child welfare agency and for the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program to facil-