Professional Documents
[…] to complete the transfer, and has the recipient complete the form for
transfer of a firearm at a gun show, or completes the transfer through a
gun dealer. 3 Generally, for private firearms sales, Oregon law requires a
transferor to complete the transfer of a firearm to a transferee through a
gun dealer. 4 Prior to the transfer of the firearm, both the transferor and
the transferee must appear in person before a gun dealer, with certain
exceptions, with the firearm and request that the gun dealer perform a
criminal background check on the transferee. 5
1
Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 166.412(2)(d), 166.432, and 166.434.
2
Pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.432(2)(b), a “gun show” is defined as “an event at which
more than 25 firearms are on site and available for transfer.”
3
Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.438.
4
Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.435(2).
5
Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.435.
Federal law provides that if the FBI or state agency cannot complete a
background check within 3 business days and make a final determination
(i.e., proceed or denied), the Federal Firearms Licensee (FFL) may