You are on page 1of 478
[…] government or Socoma (D) is to be liable to persons such as Martinez (P) for
Socoma’s (D) nonperformance. The benefits to be derived from Socoma’s (D)
performance were dearly intended not as gifts from the government to such persons
but as a means of executing the public purposes stated in the contracts and in the
underlying legislations. Martinez (P) and the other plaintiffs were only incidental
beneficiaries and have no right of recovery. Martinez (P) and the other class
members contend they are third party beneficiaries under California Civil Code
section 1559, which provides that “a contract, made expressly for the benefit of a
third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind
it.” This section excludes those who are only incidentally or remotely benefited by
it. California decisions follow American law that classifies persons having
enforceable rights under contracts to which they are not parties as either creditor or
donee beneficiaries.