You are on page 1of 478
[…] chose not to abide by its terms. Zeidenberg (D) never communicated his rejection
of the license agreement, unless breach is the same as rejection. Step-Saver also
involved a “box-top license” disclaiming certain warranties. The box-top license
stated that opening the package constituted acceptance of the agreement. Here, on
the other hand, a purchaser of the SelectPhone software was able to open the
package, review the license agreement, and choose whether to abide by it. By using
the software. Zeidenberg (D) was held to have accepted the license terms. Here the
court relied on UCC § 2–204(1) rather than on UCC § 2–207. Section 2–204
provides that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient
to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of such a contract.” This is also the rule at common law. It provides that a
contract is implied where the parties’ intention to contract is not manifested by
explicit words but by their conduct. Thus, ProCD (P) did not require a buyer to
write it a letter expressly agreeing to the terms of the license.