You are on page 1of 478
[…] forbearance. One of the methods of circumventing the illusory promise problem is
interpolating into an agreement that otherwise seems illusory the requirement of
good faith or reasonableness. The method of this case is to find a promise by
inferences drawn from the facts. Under some circumstances, the promise inferred is
called an implied promise, and in others it is referred to as a constructive promise.
The UCC adopts the reasoning of Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon; indeed, the
UCC goes even further. It provides in § 2–306(2) (and the 1997 revision draft, § 2–
304, is substantially the same). “A lawful agreement by either the seller or the
buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless
otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods
and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.” Of course the Code
provision references only exclusive dealings in “goods.” Thus, it would not be
applicable to an agreement such as was involved in the Wood case, but the UCC
adopts and extends its rationale by imposing the obligation of best efforts as a