You are on page 1of 478
[…] Reversed.

90

Analysis:

One of the fundamental bases of contract law is that the parties should be free to
establish the terms of the contract. Ordinarily a court should not interfere and create
implied promises or duties. For this reason, the holding of the Court of Appeals of
New York in this opinion is open to some criticism. Obligations should be created
voluntarily by contracting parties, not imposed by courts. The UCC adopts the
reasoning of Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon; indeed, the UCC goes even further.
It provides in § 2–306(2) (and the 1997 revision draft, § 2–304, is substantially the
same). “A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing
in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by
the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts
to promote their sale.” Of course the Code provision has reference only to
exclusive dealings in “goods.” Thus, it would not be applicable to an agreement
such as was involved in the Wood case, but the UCC adopts and extends its
rationale by imposing the obligation of best efforts as a matter of legislative fiat