You are on page 1of 478
[…] these overhead costs would then lead to a loss of profitability for each existing
transaction. This loss should thus be considered a compensable item of damage.
The UCC provides that, if the difference between the contract price and market
price is insufficient to put a seller in as good a position as if the contract had been
fully performed, a different measure of damages should be used. The measure of
damages should then be the profit, including reasonable overhead which the seller
would have received from the buyer. Judgment of district court affirmed.
Analysis:

UCC § 2–708(2) states that the measure of damages is “the profit (including
overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer.”
(Emphasis added.) Only variable overhead costs, such as those for electrical
power or heat that can be turned off once a breach occurs, are to be considered in
such calculations. Thus, when overhead costs are variable; they should be included