You are on page 1of 478
[…] terms under the language of subsection (1). Nor do such terms become part of the
contract under subsection (2) because notice of objection has been given by the
conflicting forms as required by subsection (2)(c). This is in accord with the
purpose of § 2–207, which is to modify the strict principle that a response not in
accord with the offer is a rejection and counter offer. Under Roto-Lith, virtually
any response that added to or altered the terms of the offer would be a rejection and
a counter offer. We do not think such a result is consistent with the intent of § 2–207
and we believe it to be expressly contradicted by Comment 6. We therefore
conclude that § 2–207 (3) prevails and “the terms of the particular contract consist
of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any
supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions provided for by law.
Affirmed and remanded.

53

Analysis:

The common law rule is that a purported acceptance that varies from the terms of
the offer is a rejection and counter-offer, even if the new condition is purely trivial.

70