You are on page 1of 19
[…] However, this does not
appear to apply for workers’ compensation cases in North Carolina.

• Workers’ compensation laws


According to the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act, §97-25:
“…Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53, any law relating to the privacy of
medical records or information, and the prohibition against ex parte communications at
common law, an employer paying medical compensation to a provider rendering
treatment under this Chapter may obtain records of the treatment without the express
authorization of the employee…”
And §97-27:
“…Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53, no fact communicated to or otherwise
learned by any physician or surgeon or hospital employee who may have attended or
examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be
privileged in any workers’ compensation case with respect to a claim pending for hearing
before the Industrial Commission…”

Therefore, it is the understanding of The Rehab Center that uses and disclosures for
TPO require neither consent nor authorization in Workers’ Compensation cases.
(Additional guidance on this point was obtained from the American Psychological