Professional Documents
[…] See the DoD
Financial Management Regulation, Chapter 14.
NOTE: An officer or employee who violates 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (obligate/expend in excess or advance of
appropriation), section 1342 (voluntary services prohibition), or section 1517(a) (obligate/expend in
excess of an apportionment or administrative subdivision as specified in an agency's regulation) "shall be
subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from
duty without pay or removal from office." 31 U.S.C. §§ 1349(a) 1518. In addition, an officer or employee
who "knowingly and willfully" violates any of the three provisions cited above "shall be fined not more than
$5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 31 U.S.C. §§ 1350, 1519.
6. Explain the Use of Appropriations Act, (31 U.S.C. 1301) (also referred to as the “Purpose Law.”)
This statute states that funds will be used only for what they are appropriated. Simply stated this means