You are on page 1of 334
[…] formed. Thus, one can take a series of communi-
cations, none of which contain a definite offer or
an acceptance of that offer, and yet find that a
contract exists where the parties conducted them-
selves as though they had a contract.
U.C.C. Sec. 2—207(3) permits a court to find a
contract to exist where the parties have engaged
in conduct which recognizes the existence of a
contract even though their writings do not es-
tablish a contract. This subsection directs the
court to apply other provisions of the U.C.C. to
supply the terms as to which there was disagree-
ment.

U.C.C. Sec. 2-207 (1) provides in part:


“(1) A... +. + +expression of acceptance
: operates as an acceptance even though
it states terms additional to or different from
those offered . . .” The stated exception to
[45]
§ 49 THE ACCEPTANCE

this is where the offeree expressly makes his ac-


ceptance “conditional on assent to the additional
or different terms.’’ (Where the offeree does ex-
pressly require that the offeror agree to the of-