You are on page 1of 3506
[…] proof. However, the advisory committee believes that it is more likely that the
defendant has the burden of proving those things necessary to invoke the protections
of the statute. (See Evid. Code, § 500 [party has the burden of proof as to each fact
the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense
asserted].)
If the jury finds that the statutory standards have been met, then presumably it must
also find that the common-law standards for Good-Samaritan liability have also been
met. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.102(c) [“Nothing in this section shall be
construed to change any existing legal duties or obligations”].) In the common-law
part of the instruction, select either or both options for element 1 depending on the
facts.
See also CACI No. 425, “Gross Negligence” Explained.
Sources and Authority
• Immunity for Persons Rendering Care at Scene of Emergency. Health and Safety
Code section 1799.102.