You are on page 1of 3506
[…] • “The damage measures set forth in the first paragraph of section 3336 are in the
alternative. The first alternative is to compensate for the value of the property at
the time of conversion with interest from the time of the taking. The second
alternative is compensation in a sum equal to the amount of loss legally caused
by the conversion and which could have been avoided with a proper degree of
prudence. Both of these alternatives are in addition to the damage element for
the time spent pursuing the converted property set forth in the second paragraph
1302
CONVERSION CACI No. 2102

of section 3336.” (Moreno v. Greenwood Auto Center (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th


201, 209 [110 Cal.Rptr.2d 177], internal citations omitted.)
• “Conversion damages are calculated based on the detriment caused to the
plaintiff. Such detriment caused by wrongful conversion of personal property is
presumed to be the ‘value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the
interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured
for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful
act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not
have averted.’ ‘ “Money may be the subject of conversion if the claim involves a
specific, identifiable sum.” ’ ” (Greif v. Sanin (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 412, 449
[289 Cal.Rptr.3d 484], internal citations omitted.)
• “Civil Code section 3336 sets out the presumptive measure of damages in