You are on page 1of 3506
[…] consumer product. To succeed on this defense, [name of defendant] must
prove all of the following:
1. That [product] is a common consumer product intended for
personal consumption; and
2. That [product] is inherently unsafe;
3. But [product] is no more dangerous than what an ordinary
consumer of the product with knowledge common to the
community would expect.

New June 2016


Directions for Use
This instruction sets forth an immunity defense to product liability for a product that
is clearly recognizable as inherently dangerous. (See Civ. Code, § 1714.45(a).) The
statute requires that the product be “a common consumer product intended for
personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and butter, as identified in
comment i to Section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.” (Civ. Code,
§ 1714.45(a)(2).) This reference is perhaps somewhat confusing because the
Restatement comment makes it clear that sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and butter are
not unreasonably dangerous. The implication from the statutory references is that