You are on page 1of 38
[…] detaining and arresting MR. CANARIS, which included the use of excessive and

unreasonable physical force, Defendant MCMASTER is liable to MR. CANARIS

for damages, including physical and emotional pain and suffering, and medical

expenses for MR. CANARIS’ hospitalization and treatment for the wounds inflicted

by Defendant MCMASTER.

COUNT - IV

ASSAULT AND BATTERY

(Claims Against Defendant McMaster)

90.

MR. CANARIS re-states and re-alleges the preceding allegations of the

Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

91.

Under Georgia law, O.C.G.A. §§ 51-1-13, “[a] a physical injury done to

another shall give a right of action to the injured party, whatever may be the intention

of the person causing the injury unless he is justified under some rule of law.”

92.

Under Georgia law, O.C.G.A. §§ 51-1-14, “[a]ny violent injury or illegal

32
Case 4:23-cv-00215-WMR Document 1 Filed 09/22/23 Page 33 of 38

attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may