You are on page 1of 171
[…] conduct. The SEC distributes funds collected in that way to injured
investors whenever possible. That distribution is not always feasible
or practical, however, and the proceeds of disgorgement often remain

472. See 15 USC, § 15 (c) (providing in part that "any attorney general of a State
may bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural
persons residing in such State . . . to secure monetary relief as provided in this section
for injury sustained by such natural persons .
.

473. 15 USC, § 15e.


474. See, e.g., Rev. Code Wash., § 19-86-080 (West 2007) ("The attorney general
may bring an action . . . as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in the state
against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited or
declared to be unlawful...").
426 H. L. Buxbaum

with the US Treasury 41. The SEC may also impose monetary penalties,
through eitherjudicial or administrative proceedings. Historically, these
penalties were by law payable only into the US Treasury 47 6

.
In 2002, a provision was included in the Sarbanes-Oxley Act that