Professional Documents
[…] of Court Agreements, and is party to no other treaty addressing the recognition and
enforcement of judgments.
297. For a representative discussion of these public policy concerns in US class
action litigation, see In re Vivendi Universal, S.A., 242 FRD 76, 100-02 (SDNY 2007).
298. See, e.g., Currie v. McDonald'sRestaurantsof Canada, Ltd., 74 OR (3d) 321
(Ont. CA 2005) (refusing to recognize a US judgment on grounds that the notice
provided to non-resident class members was inadequate).
370 H. L. Buxbaum
299. Article IV, Section 1, of the US Constitution requires that "[f]ull faith and credit
shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every
other state".
300. See generally L. Simard and J. Tidmarsh, "Foreign Citizens in Transnational
Class Actions", 97 CornellLaw Review 87 (2011).
301. See, e.g., In re US FinancialSec. Litig., 69 FRD 24, 48-49 (SD Cal. 1975).
Strategiesfor Managing Conflict 371