You are on page 1of 42
[…] Governor Hall Opposed to Capital Continuing as Slaughter-House, Times-Picayune, May
21, 1912, p. 11.
8 Gilbert King, The Execution of Willie Francis, Race, Murder and the Search for Justice in

the American South, Civitas, NY 2009, at pg. 220-221.


9 See Louisiana ex rel. Francis v. Resweber, 329 U.S. 459 (1947); Gilbert King, The

Execution of Willie Francis, Race, Murder and the Search for Justice in the American
South, Civitas, NY 2009. (After a botched execution attempt, Willie Francis was ultimately
executed on May 9, 1947).
10 La. R.S. 15:569, as amended by Acts 1956, No. 143 (“Every sentence of death imposed in

this state shall be executed at the Louisiana State Penitentiary at Angola”).


11 Furman v Georgia, 408 U.S. 238 (1972).

-5-
Louisiana, 428 U.S. 325 (1976), and then the Supreme Court’s decision in Harry
Roberts v. Louisiana, 431 U.S. 633 (1977). 12

Since 1983, Louisiana has executed twenty-eight (28) people. Louisiana carried
out 18 executions in the 1980s.