You are on page 1of 23
[…] a distribution system (e.g., due to broken water mains or power outages) that increases risk of
contaminants entering water” is one example of an endangerment that could be readily determined
to be imminent.66 House Report 93-1185 gives an example of what may be considered a
“substantial” harm: “a substantial likelihood that contaminants capable of causing adverse health
effects will be ingested by consumers if preventative action is not taken.” 67

Additionally, EPA has the power to administer technical assistance to communities facing a
substantial danger to public health. Section 1442(b) of the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. §
300j-1(b), authorizes the Administrator “to provide technical assistance and to make grants to . . .
publicly owned water systems” to respond to an emergency situation that “present[s] substantial
danger to the public health, including a threat to public health resulting from contaminants.” 68 The
Administrator is empowered to provide grants under this subsection to support actions that “are
necessary for preventing . . . danger to the public health in such emergency situation” and “would
not . . . be taken without such emergency assistance.” 69