You are on page 1of 23
[…] aspects of human health—access to clean, healthy drinking water. The Act provides uniform
standards for drinking water across the county, requiring public drinking water suppliers to comply
with federal (or at least as protective state) standards. EPA is responsible for identifying regulated
contaminants and the levels which pose a threat to human health and welfare.

Additionally, EPA has certain emergency powers that enable it to take action if there is an
imminent and substantial endangerment to health. Section 1431 of the Safe Drinking Water Act,
42 U.S.C. § 300i, specifies that the Administrator, “upon receipt of information that a contaminant
which is present in or is likely to enter a public water system…which may present an imminent
and substantial endangerment to the health of persons…may take such actions as he may deem
necessary in order to protect the health of such persons.” 58 These powers are not backward
looking—this provision gives EPA the express power “to prevent an impending dangerous
condition from materializing…one major function of Section 1431 is its use as a preventative
enforcement measure.” 59