You are on page 1of 35
[…] the systemic exposure is at such a level to qualify the proposed level of the impurity.

• Applicants should provide full articles of the publications that are cited in their
justification to facilitate a complete assessment of their ANDA.
Applicants should submit nonclinical information to Module 4 of their submission. Applicants
that submit a justification for the safety of their impurities should also include references and
hyperlinks between related topics in the quality module (Module 3) and the nonclinical safety
module (Module 4).

90
See, e.g., 21 CFR 314.3(b) (defining “therapeutic equivalents” as “approved drugs products that are
pharmaceutical equivalents for which bioequivalence has been demonstrated, and that can be expected to have the
same clinical effect and safety profile when administered to patients under the conditions specified in the labeling”).
An approved ANDA and its RLD are therapeutic equivalents, unless the ANDA was approved pursuant to an
approved suitability petition (see section 505(j)(2)(C) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 314.93).
91