You are on page 1of 15
[…] 9 of 15
FILED: NYS COURT OF CLAIMS 09/08/2023 09:55 AM CLAIM NO. 138710
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 24 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/08/2023

Claim No. 138710, Motion No. M-99164 Page 10

Workers’ Compensation Law.

As an initial matter, it is undisputed that Decedent was a full-time paid firefighter for the

City of Watertown, and on its face the Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law does not apply.

Nonetheless, defendant’s contention is that it is analogous to the Workers’ Compensation Law

and the same exclusions to liability should apply. Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 19

(emphasis supplied) provides in pertinent part that:

[t]he benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy of a


volunteer firefighter, or his or her spouse, parents, dependents, next of kin,
executor or administrator, or anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages, at
common law or otherwise, for or on account of an injury to a volunteer firefighter
in line of duty or death resulting from an injury to a volunteer firefighter in line of
duty, as against . . . any person or agency acting under governmental or
statutory authority in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to
which any such injury resulted; provided, however, that the benefits provided
by this chapter shall not be the exclusive remedy as against persons who, in the
furtherance of the same duties or activities, are not similarly barred from recourse
against the volunteer firefighter, or his or her executor or administrator.

In Lima, a volunteer firefighter was injured while participating in a fire training program

sponsored by the State and supervised by a State instructor (74 NY2d at 695). As defendant

asserts, the Court of Appeals noted that the Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law was patterned