You are on page 1of 27
[…] Greathouse, characterized the initial

encounter with police as aggressive, the court found the officers’ testimony at the

suppression hearing to be more credible, and there is nothing clearly erroneous about that

conclusion.

It’s true that a twenty-six-hour interrogation is unusually long, but that alone doesn’t

14
—Unreported Opinion—

make it involuntary. In fact, “[a] confession may not be excluded from evidence solely

because the defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within any time

period specified by Title 4 of the Maryland Rules.” CJ § 10-912(a). A violation “is only

one factor, among others, to be considered by the court in deciding the voluntariness and

admissibility of a confession.” CJ § 10-912(b). And for the reasons discussed above, any

delay in presentment here was justified by the investigation itself (and, specifically, by

Mr. Boswell-Johnson’s statement, bolstered by video evidence, that he threw the murder

weapon in a dumpster).