You are on page 1of 67
[…] crimes.").
58. Appendix 2 explains why this is so.
59. Many of the forms of relief available to immigrants determined to be removable are not
available to immigrants convicted of aggravated felonies, or crimes that would render them de-
portable. See generally, Legomsky & Rodriguez, supra note 1, chap. 8. For a description of how the
forms of relief traditionally available to immigrants have been curtailed over the past several decades,
and the limited forms of relief currently available, see Schuck & Williams, supra note 30, at 392-94.
60. 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a). Of special interest for the current analysis is subsection 1228(a)(3)(B),
which provides that "Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Attorney General to
effect the removal of any alien sentenced to actual incarceration, before release from the penitentiary
or correctional institution where such alien is confined."
61. See, e.g., Julia Preston, 596 Arrested in Sweep, N.Y. TIMEs, May 1, 2010, at A12 (reporting
that the head of ICE says many of the immigrants apprehended in a recent raid had eluded deportation
when released from prison after serving criminal sentences).