You are on page 1of 67
[…] Brown, No. 2:90-cv-00520-LKK
(E.D. & N.D. Cal. Jan. 7,2013), ECF No. 4283-1.
182. Id. at 11.
183. Defendants' Response to April 11, 2013 Order, supra note 168, at 38.
184. Id.
185. Cal. Const. art. 1, § 28(f)(5) ("Sentences that are individually imposed upon convicted
criminal wrongdoers based upon the facts and circumstances surrounding their cases shall be carried
out in compliance with the courts' sentencing orders, and shall not be substantially diminished by
early release policies intended to alleviate overcrowding in custodial facilities.").
186. Cal. Penal Code § 2901; supra note 13, at 38.
187. Cal. Const. Art. V, § 8(a); supra note 13, at 27 ("The Governor may not grant a pardon or
commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme
Court, 4justices concurring."); Defendants' Response to April I1, 2013 Order, supra note 168, at 27.
188. Defendants' Response to April I1, 2013 Order, supra note 168, at 27-28.
2013] RETHINKING IMMIGRANT CRIMINALS IN OVERCROWDED PRISONS 629