You are on page 1of 2
[…] acknowledged natural child. She argued that the laws of the Philippines, citing Article 16 of the
Civil Code, should govern the distribution of Christensen’s estate, where she would be entitled
to one half of the estate as one of the two acknowledged natural children, pursuant to Arts. 887
(4) and 894 of the Civil Code of the Philippines. On the other hand, counsel for the heir of
Christensen however, pointed to the California Probate Code, which provides that a testator
may dispose of his property by will in the form and manner he desires. Helen, in turn, invoked
the provision of Article 946 of the Civil Code of California, providing that “If there is no law to the
contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its
owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.”
Issue: Whether or not the Philippine law should prevail in administering the estate of
Christensen?
Ruling: Yes. The laws of the Philippines should govern. Since Article 16 of the Civil Code of the