You are on page 1of 160
[…] (b) The terms of office of Notaries Public shall be not less than tw o years nor more than
four years as provided by law.

Article 5 - JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT


Section 19 - JUSTICES OF THE PEACE; JURISDICTION;
EX OFFICIO NOTARIES PUBLIC
Justice of the peace courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal matters of misdemeanor
cases punishable b y fine only , e xclusive jur isdiction in ci vil matt ers wher e the amount in
controversy is two hundred dollars or less, and such other jurisdiction as may be provided by
law. Justices of the peace shall be ex officio notaries public.

Article 16 - GENERAL PROVISIONS


Section 1 - OFFICIAL OATH
(a) All elected and appoint ed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offic es,
shall tak e the follo wing Oath or Affirmation: "I, _______________________, d o
solemnly sw ear (or affir m), that I w ill faithfully e xecute the duties of the offic e of
___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve,
protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so
help me God."
(b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation of office
prescribed by this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the
following stat ement: "I, _______________________, d o solemnly sw ear (or affir m)