You are on page 1of 51
[…] is white." (2) Hall "fails to allege that Twitter suspended his account because he is
white." (3) that Twitter only provides online services, and are not places of public
accommodation for the purposes of Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, § 2000a.
27. Twitter formed opinions about and then treated Hall not based on his
individual merits, but rather on his skin color and membership or perceived
membership in groups with assumed behavioral characteristics of being white and
failed to offer full and equal services to Hall at a covered establishment in violation
of 42 U.S.C. §2000a and NH Rev Stat § 354-A. [D.1, ¶ 103].
28. Title II of the Civil Rights Act provides that “[a]ll persons should be entitled
to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without
discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national
origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a); Manning v. Whole Foods Mkt. Grp., Inc., No. 21-
CV-10833-ADB, 2022 WL 194999, at *5 (D. Mass. Jan. 21, 2022).
29. To state a prima facie claim under § 2000a, a plaintiff must plausibly allege