Professional Documents
[…] Id.
In Johnson, this Court traced the history of the Public Defender Commission1
1The Public Defender Commission is an entirely different entity from the Public
Defender Council, which filed this brief, and the State Public Defender, who is
mentioned throughout this brief. A helpful comparison of the functions of each is
available on the Commission website. https://www.in.gov/publicdefender/ (last
visited Nov. 6, 2023).
6
Amicus Brief of the Indiana Public Defender Council
outside the approved plan may affect the ability to seek reimbursement from the
Commission. First, under Indiana Code section 33-40-7-10(a), a judge may appoint
counsel outside of the plan “when the interests of justice require. A court may also
appoint counsel to assist counsel provided for under the board’s plan as co-counsel
when the interests of justice require.” However, expenditures outside the plan are
7
Amicus Brief of the Indiana Public Defender Council
Subsection (b) provides a better route that protects both independence and
Ind. Code § 33-40-7-10(b). When the state public defender makes the selection, the