You are on page 1of 41
[…] However, under FOIA exceptions, an agency is not required to disclose predecisional agency memoranda. 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(5) (2000); NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132 (1975). In addition, under FOIA, an agency is not required to disclose various documents compiled for law enforcement purposes, such as those that might disclose the identity of a confidential source. 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(7) (2000). 8. In the United States, administrative adjudication normally entails oral presentation of testimony by witnesses followed by cross-examination. 5 U.S.C. 556(d) provides: A party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts. Nevertheless, relying on the last clause of the provision just quoted, the courts allow agencies to dispense with cross-examination when credibility is not at stake, such as in cases involving only differences of expert testimony. See ABA GUIDE, supra note 5, 5.08. An oral hearing can be denied entirely if there are no disputed issues of fact. See, e.g., Weinberger v. Hynson, Westcott & Dunning, Inc., 412 U.S. 609 (1973) (upholding summary judgment procedure at Food & Drug Administration). An oral hearing can also be denied in cases involving claims for money or benefits or initial licensing when a party will not be prejudiced thereby. 5 U.S.C. 556(d). 9. In U.S. practice, adjudicatory hearings are generally subject to separation of functions, meaning that the hearing officer has not played any adversarial role in respect to the pending case. For further discussion, see infra text accompanying notes 2627.