You are on page 1of 10
[…] Standard of Review

Board action is presumed valid, Kenwood Assocs. v. Bd. of Adj., 141 N.J.

Super. 1, 4 (App. Div. 1976), and is accordingly afforded “substantial deference,”

N.Y. SMSA, L.P. v. Bd. of Adj. of Weehawken, 370 N.J. Super. 319, 331 (App.

Div. 2004). A board’s determination, however, will be overturned if “so arbitrary,

capricious, or unreasonable as to amount to an abuse of discretion.” Ocean County

Cellular Tel. Co. v. Twp. of Lakewood Bd. of Adj., 352 N.J. Super. 514, 521-22

(App. Div. 2002).

Prerogative Writ Analysis

N.J.S.A. 40:55D-48.b states, in relevant part: “The planning board shall, if

the proposed subdivision complies with the ordinance and this act, grant

preliminary approval to the subdivision.” (Emphases added).

Where a question of statutory interpretation is posed, courts “begin with the

statute’s plain language – our polestar in discerning the Legislature’s intent.” L.W.

v. Toms River Reg’l Schs. Bd. of Educ., 189 N.J. 381, 400 (2007) (Zazzali, C.J.).

3