You are on page 1of 12
[…] Such independence protects the integrity of the attorney-client relationship. Johnson, 948 N.B.2d at 336-37 (internal citations omitted). As noted in Johnson, trial courts retain some ability to appoint counsel outside of a county's comprehensive plan in limited circumstances. Appointments outside the approved plan may affect the ability to seek reimbursement from the Commission. First, under Indiana Code section 33-40-7-10(a), a judge may appoint counsel outside of the plan “when the interests of justice require. A court may also appoint counsel to assist counsel provided for under the board's plan as co-counsel when the interests of justice require.” However, expenditures outside the plan are not subject to reimbursement from the public defense fund, Id. a Amicus Brief of the Indiana Public Defender Council Subsection (b) provides a better route that protects both independence and reimbursement.