You are on page 1of 46
[…] 33 U. S. C. § 1319(a)(5)(B) ("prior to December 31, 1974"); 42 U. S. C.
§415(a)(7)(E)(ii) (1982 ed., Supp. III) ("prior to December 31, 1983"); 42
U. S. C. § 1962d-17(b) ("prior to December 31, 1969"); 42 U. S. C. § 5614
(b)(5) ("after the first year following October 3, 1977, prior to December
31"); 42 U. S. C. § 7502(a)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1982"); 42 U. S. C.
§ 7521(b)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1970"); 50 U. S. C. App. § 1741(b)(1)
("prior to December 31, 1946"). The remaining provision cited as author-
ity by the Court, 22 U. S. C. § 3784(c), states that the Panama Canal and
certain other property "shall not be transferred to the Republic of Panama
prior to December 31, 1999." The legislative history indicates that that
language was added to make "clear that the President is not authorized to
accelerate the final transfer of the Panama Canal in 1999, as provided by
the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977." H. R. Conf. Rep. No. 96-473, p. 61
(1979).