You are on page 1of 46
[…] on a continual annual basis, thus involving a much greater risk of creating a


trap for the unwary. Further, each of the specific dates mentioned in the
11 provisions is long past; thus, contrary to the Court's premise, this deci-
sion would have no effect on them because they require no future action.
See 7 U. S. C. § 609(b)(5) ("prior to December 31, 1937"); 12 U. S. C.
§ 1709)(o)(1)(E) ("prior to December 31, 1976"); 12 U. S. C. § 1823(g)
("prior to December 31, 1950"); 12 U. S. C. § 1841(a)(5)(A) ("prior to De-
cember 31, 1970"); 26 U. S. C. §503(d)(1) ("prior to December 31, 1955");
33 U. S. C. § 1319(a)(5)(B) ("prior to December 31, 1974"); 42 U. S. C.
§415(a)(7)(E)(ii) (1982 ed., Supp. III) ("prior to December 31, 1983"); 42
U. S. C. § 1962d-17(b) ("prior to December 31, 1969"); 42 U. S. C. § 5614
(b)(5) ("after the first year following October 3, 1977, prior to December
31"); 42 U. S. C. § 7502(a)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1982"); 42 U. S. C.
§ 7521(b)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1970"); 50 U. S. C. App. § 1741(b)(1)
("prior to December 31, 1946"). The remaining provision cited as author-
ity by the Court, 22 U. S. C. § 3784(c), states that the Panama Canal and