You are on page 1of 20
[…] lands; rather the exception has been interpreted as limited to the “distribution of property.”50

Exceptions to the Notice-and-comment Procedures


The APA provides exceptions to the notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures for both
legislative and non-legislative rules, which are discussed in detail below. Non-legislative rules are
“interpretative rules, general statements of policy, and rules of agency organization, procedure, or
practice.”51 Rules that have been promulgated through the notice-and-comment process have the
force and effect of law and are known as legislative rules.52 The exceptions to the notice-and-

45
See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1098a (“[T]he Secretary shall prepare draft regulations implementing this title and shall submit
such regulations to a negotiated rulemaking process.”).
46
5 U.S.C. § 553(a).
47
Hamlet v. United States, 63 F.3d 1097, 1105 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
48
See Tom C. Clark, Attorney General, ATTORNEY GENERAL’S MANUAL ON THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT, at
26 (1947), http://www.law.fsu.edu/library/admin/1947iii.html [hereinafter AG MANUAL].
49