You are on page 1of 20
[…] through ordinary notice-and-comment procedures.... ”44

32
Id. at 2.
33
5 U.S.C. § 561.
34
See Philip J. Harter, Assessing the Assessors: The Actual Performance of Negotiated Rulemaking, 9 N.Y.U. ENVTL.
L.J. 32, 33 (2000) (suggesting that negotiated rulemaking “has been remarkably successful in fulfilling its promise.”)
But see, Cary Coglianese, Assessing the Advocacy of Negotiated Rulemaking: A Response to Philip Harter, 9 N.Y.U.
ENVTL. L.J. 386, 386 (2001) (asserting that negotiated rulemaking “neither saves time nor reduces litigation.”).
35
See 5 U.S.C. § 566.
36
Id. at §§ 561-70.
37
Id. at § 563(a).
38
Id.
39
Id. at §§ 564, 565.
40
Id. at § 565(b). (“The agency shall limit membership on a negotiated rulemaking committee to 25 members, unless
the agency head determines that a greater number of members is necessary for the functioning of the committee or to
achieve balanced membership.”).
41
Id. at § 564(c).
42
Id. at § 566(f).
43
Id.
44
See KOCH, supra note 9 at 295; see also CRS Report RL32452, Negotiated Rulemaking, by Curtis W. Copeland.

Congressional Research Service 5


A Brief Overview of Rulemaking and Ju dicial Review