You are on page 1of 294
[…] 18 milliliter of blood; or

19 [(3)] (4) The presence of one or more drugs in an amount

20 sufficient to impair the person's ability to operate a

21 vehicle in a careful and prudent manner,


Page 188

__.B. NO._____
1 within three hours after the time of the alleged violation as

2 shown by chemical analysis or other approved analytical

3 techniques of the person's blood, breath, or urine shall be

4 competent evidence that the person was under the influence of an

5 intoxicant at the time of the alleged violation."

6 SECTION 12. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

7 amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

8 "(d) If there is probable cause to believe that a person

10

11
FT
is in violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, as a result of

having consumed any drug[,] except for THC, then the person

shall elect to take a blood or urine test, or both, for the

12 purpose of determining the drug content. If there is probable

13 cause to believe that a person is in violation of section 291E-

14 B, as a result of being under the age of twenty-one and having

15 consumed a measurable amount of THC, or section 291E-61 or 291E-

16 61.5, as a result of having consumed THC, then the person shall

17 take a blood test, and may also elect to take a urine test in

18 addition to the blood test. Drug content shall be measured by

19 the presence of any drug or its metabolic products, or both.

20 (e) A person who chooses to submit to a breath test under

21 subsection (c) also may be requested to submit to a blood or

22 urine test, if the law enforcement officer has probable cause to


Page 189

__.B. NO._____
1 believe that the person was operating a vehicle while under the

2 influence of any drug under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 and the

3 officer has probable cause to believe that a blood or urine test

4 will reveal evidence of the person being under the influence of

5 any drug. The law enforcement officer shall state in the

6 officer's report the facts upon which that belief is based. The

7 person shall elect to take a blood or urine test, or both, for

8 the purpose of determining the person's drug content[.], unless

10

11
FT
the drug being tested for is THC in which case the person shall

take a blood test, and may also elect to take a urine test in

addition to the blood test. Results of a blood or urine test

12 conducted to determine drug content also shall be admissible for

13 the purpose of determining the person's alcohol concentration.

14 Submission to testing for drugs under subsection (d) or this

15 subsection shall not be a substitute for alcohol tests requested

16 under subsection (c)."

17 SECTION 13. Section 291E-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is