You are on page 1of 294
[…] 17 transport cannabis pursuant to the definition of

18 "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person

19 is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a

20 qualifying patient; or

21 (2) Dispense, manufacture, or produce cannabis or

22 manufactured cannabis products pursuant to and in


Page 243

__.B. NO._____
1 compliance with chapter 329D, while the person is

2 facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a

3 qualifying patient pursuant to part IX of chapter

4 329.] acting in strict compliance with chapter A with

5 respect to cannabis."

6 SECTION 31. Section 378-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

7 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

8 "(d) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c), the

10

11
FT
requirement that inquiry into and consideration of a prospective

employee's conviction record may take place only after the

individual has received a conditional job offer, and the

12 limitation to the most recent seven-year period for felony

13 convictions and the most recent five-year period for misdemeanor

14 convictions, excluding the period of incarceration, shall not

15 apply to employers who are expressly permitted to inquire into

16 an individual's criminal history for employment purposes

17 pursuant to any federal or state law other than subsection (a),

18 including:

19 (1) The State or any of its branches, political

20 subdivisions, or agencies pursuant to sections 78-2.7

21 and 831-3.1;
Page 244

__.B. NO._____
1 (2) The department of education pursuant to section 302A-

2 601.5;

3 (3) The department of health with respect to employees,

4 providers, or subcontractors in positions that place

5 them in direct contact with clients when providing

6 non-witnessed direct mental health services pursuant

7 to section 321-171.5;

8 (4) The judiciary pursuant to section 571-34;

10

11
(5)

(6)
FT
The counties pursuant to section 846-2.7(b)(5), (33),

(34), (35), (36), and (38);

Armed security services pursuant to section 261-17(b);

12 (7) Providers of a developmental disabilities domiciliary

13 home pursuant to section 321-15.2;

14 (8) Private schools pursuant to sections 302C-1 and 378-

15 3(8);

16 (9) Financial institutions in which deposits are insured

17 by a federal agency having jurisdiction over the

18 financial institution pursuant to section 378-3(9);

19 (10) Detective agencies and security guard agencies

20 pursuant to sections 463-6(b) and 463-8(b);

21 (11) Employers in the business of insurance pursuant to

22 section 431:2-201.3;
Page 245

__.B. NO._____
1 (12) Employers of individuals or supervisors of individuals

2 responsible for screening passengers or property under

3 title 49 United States Code section 44901 or

4 individuals with unescorted access to an aircraft of