You are on page 1of 294
[…] 5 substantial bodily injury on the minor; or

6 (b) Recklessly causes or permits the minor to inject,

7 ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the

8 minor's body any controlled substance listed in

10

11
FT
sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 that has

not been prescribed by a physician for the minor,

except as permitted under [section 329-122.] chapter

12 A. This subsection shall not apply to nursing mothers

13 who may cause the ingestion or introduction of

14 detectable amounts of any controlled substance listed

15 in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 to

16 their minor children through breastfeeding."

17 SECTION 39. Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes,

18 is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

19 "(2) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any

20 marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person

21 who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to


Page 257

__.B. NO._____
1 possess or distribute the marijuana [for medical purposes

2 pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.] pursuant to chapter A."

3 SECTION 40. Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

4 amended to read as follows:

5 "§712-1244 Promoting a harmful drug in the first degree.

6 (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in

7 the first degree if the person knowingly: