You are on page 1of 294
[…] 10

11
one or more drugs.
FT
61(a)(5) or 291E-61.5(a)(2)(E), or whose blood or urine contains

The notice by the health care provider shall

consist of the name of the person being treated, the blood

12 alcohol concentration, THC concentration in the person's blood,

13 or drug content disclosed by the test, and the date and time of

14 the administration of the test. This notice shall be deemed to

15 satisfy the intoxication element necessary to establish the

16 probable cause requirement set forth in subsection (c)."

17 SECTION 14. Section 291E-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

18 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

19 "(a) Whenever a person is arrested for a violation of

20 section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 on a determination by the arresting

21 law enforcement officer that:


Page 192

__.B. NO._____
1 (1) There was reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle or

2 the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control

3 roadblock established and operated in compliance with

4 sections 291E-19 and 291E-20; and

5 (2) There was probable cause to believe that the person

6 was operating the vehicle while under the influence of

7 an intoxicant;

8 the law enforcement officer shall take possession of any license

10

11
FT
held by the person and request the person to take a test for

alcohol concentration, in the case of an alcohol related

offense, or a test for drug content in the blood or urine, in

12 the case of a drug related offense. The law enforcement officer

13 shall inform the person that, in the case of an alcohol related

14 offense, the person shall elect to take a breath test, a blood

15 test, or both, pursuant to section 291E-11, but that the person

16 may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter. In the case

17 of a drug related offense, the person shall elect to take a

18 blood test, a urine test, or both, unless the drug being tested

19 for is THC, in which case the person shall take a blood test,

20 and may also elect to take a urine test in addition to a blood

21 test, pursuant to section 291E-11, after being informed that the

22 person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter."


Page 193

__.B. NO._____
1 SECTION 15. Section 291E-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

2 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

3 "(b) In cases involving a drug related offense, if a test

4 conducted in accordance with part II and section 321-161 and the