You are on page 1of 294
[…] 17 faculties or ability to care for the person and guard

18 against casualty;

19 (2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the

20 person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful

21 and prudent manner;


Page 199

__.B. NO._____
1 (3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten

2 liters of breath; [or]

3 (4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred

4 milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood[.]; or

5 (5) With THC at a concentration of five or more nanograms

6 per milliliter of blood."

7 SECTION 18. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

8 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

10

11
"(a)
FT
A person commits the offense of habitually operating

a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:

(1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while

12 under the influence of an intoxicant; and

13 (2) The person operates or assumes actual physical control

14 of a vehicle:

15 (A) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount

16 sufficient to impair the person's normal mental

17 faculties or ability to care for the person and

18 guard against casualty;

19 (B) While under the influence of any drug that

20 impairs the person's ability to operate the

21 vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;


Page 200

__.B. NO._____
1 (C) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred

2 ten liters of breath; [or]

3 (D) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred

4 milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood[.]; or

5 (E) With THC at a concentration of 5 or more

6 nanograms per milliliter of blood."

7 PART V

8 SECTION 19. Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

10

11
"(a)
FT
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

For purposes of this section, "member" means any