You are on page 1of 294
[…] 22 affairs, the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional


Page 204

__.B. NO._____
1 system boards, the department of commerce and consumer affairs

2 in prosecution of consumer complaints, insurance division, the

3 division of consumer advocacy, the University of Hawaii, the

4 Hawaii tourism authority as provided in section 201B-2.5, the

5 Mauna Kea stewardship and oversight authority, the Hawaii

6 cannabis authority, the office of information practices, or as

7 grand jury counsel, shall be a deputy attorney general."

8 SECTION 21. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

10

11
"(f)
FT
amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

Neither this section nor any other law, county

ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for [medical]

12 cannabis [production centers or medical cannabis dispensaries]

13 businesses established and licensed pursuant to chapter [329D;

14 provided that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture,

15 manufacturing, or retail purposes.] A, except as provided in

16 section A-21."