You are on page 1of 294
[…] 20 (c) No person as to whom such order has been entered shall

21 be held thereafter under any provision of any law to

22 be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false


Page 261

__.B. NO._____
1 statement by reason of the person's failures to recite

2 or acknowledge such arrest, indictment, complaint,

3 information, trial, adjudication, finding of guilt,

4 and dismissal and discharge in response to any inquiry

5 made of the person for any purpose.

6 (6) Nothing contained in subsections (4) and (5) shall

7 prohibit a person from seeking a conditional discharge pursuant

8 to section 712-1255, or a deferral of the person's plea pursuant

10

11
to section 853-1."

SECTION 42.
FT
Section 712-1249.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes,

is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

12 "(1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion

13 of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly:

14 (a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of two

15 pounds or more;

16 (b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of

17 one pound or more;

18 (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's

19 control fifty or more marijuana plants;

20 (d) Cultivates on land owned by another person, including

21 land owned by the government or other legal entity,

22 any marijuana plant, unless the person has the express


Page 262

__.B. NO._____
1 permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the

2 marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable

3 ownership interest in the land or the person has a

4 legal right to occupy the land; [or]

5 (e) Sells or barters [any marijuana or] any Schedule V

6 substance in any amount to a minor[.]; or

7 (f) Distributes any marijuana in any amount to a person

8 who is less than twenty-one years old."

10

11
SECTION 43.

amended to read as follows:

"§712-1252
FT
Section 712-1252, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

Knowledge of character, nature, or quantity of