You are on page 1of 294
[…] 18 and "examiner of drivers" have the same meanings as provided in

19 section 286-2."

20 SECTION 10. Section 291E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

21 amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately

22 inserted and to read:


Page 187

__.B. NO._____
1 "Marijuana" has the same meaning as in section 712-1240.

2 "Marijuana concentrate" has the same meaning as in section

3 712-1240."

4 ""Tetrahydrocannabinol" or "THC" means the cannabinoids

5 that function as the primary psychoactive component of marijuana

6 or marijuana concentrate.

7 SECTION 11. Section 291E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

8 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

10

11
"(a)
FT
In any criminal prosecution for a violation of

section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 or in any proceeding under part

III:

12 (1) .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred

13 milliliters or cubic centimeters of the person's

14 blood;

15 (2) .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten

16 liters of the person's breath; [or]

17 (3) THC at a concentration of five or more nanograms per

18 milliliter of blood; or

19 [(3)] (4) The presence of one or more drugs in an amount

20 sufficient to impair the person's ability to operate a

21 vehicle in a careful and prudent manner,


Page 188

__.B. NO._____
1 within three hours after the time of the alleged violation as

2 shown by chemical analysis or other approved analytical

3 techniques of the person's blood, breath, or urine shall be

4 competent evidence that the person was under the influence of an

5 intoxicant at the time of the alleged violation."

6 SECTION 12. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

7 amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

8 "(d) If there is probable cause to believe that a person

10

11
FT
is in violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, as a result of