You are on page 1of 294
[…] 20 cannabis as provided in section [329-123] A-31 in any form is

21 void, unless the rental agreement allows for eviction for

22 smoking tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of


Page 255

__.B. NO._____
1 smoking; provided that this section shall not apply where the

2 articles of incorporation, declaration, bylaws, administrative

3 rules, house rules, association documents, or a similar document

4 of a condominium property regime or planned community

5 association prohibits the medical use of cannabis."

6 SECTION 37. Section 709-903.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

7 amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

8 "(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person

10

11
FT
commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the

first degree if, having care or custody of a minor, the person:

(a) Intentionally or knowingly allows another person to

12 inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on the

13 minor; or

14 (b) Intentionally or knowingly causes or permits the minor

15 to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into

16 the minor's body any controlled substance listed in

17 sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 that has

18 not been prescribed by a physician for the minor,

19 except as permitted under [section 329-122.] chapter

20 A."

21 SECTION 38. Section 709-904, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

22 amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:


Page 256

__.B. NO._____
1 "(1) Except as provided in section 709-903.5(2), a person

2 commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the