You are on page 1of 215
[…] tempting or conspiring to commit any offense.4 Under a conspiracy
theory, a corporation and participating individuals may be liable for con-
spiracy among multiple corporate officers, directors, or employees.5 Even
if corporate officials do not themselves commit the acts, they may be lia-
ble for foreseeable offenses committed by co-conspirators in furtherance
of a common scheme.6 In addition to aiding and abetting and conspiracy
charges, an individual with an investment or business relationship with
a cannabis company could also be charged with being an accessory after
the fact. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3, someone who, after a federal crime has
been committed, “receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in
order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment” can be
prosecuted as an accessory after the fact.7

Secondary Liability – Financial Crimes


U.S. federal money laundering laws, specifically 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 and 1957,
criminalize monetary transactions involving the proceeds of “Specified Un-