You are on page 1of 215
[…] tion, or dispensation of cannabis outside of the United States.
Risks of Cannabis Investments 55
As a preliminary matter, the U.S. Supreme Court has held that, in
general, federal statutes are presumed to have domestic, not extraterri-
torial, application.10 Moreover, several federal Courts have specifically
considered the extraterritorial application of section 841 of the CSA
and concluded that it does not apply to conduct outside the U.S. where
there is a lack of intent to possess or distribute a controlled substance
inside the U.S.11
Pursuant to section 959(a) of the CSA, it is unlawful to manufacture
or distribute a Schedule I controlled substance “intending, knowing, or
having reasonable cause to believe that such substance … will be unlaw-
fully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of
12 miles of the coast of the United States.” Unlike section 841 of the CSA,
which is silent about its extraterritorial application, section 959 explicitly
states that it is “intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution
committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”12
Notwithstanding its extraterritorial application, section 959 does not ap-
ply to a company that is investing in a foreign entity that manufactures
or distributes cannabis outside the U.S., unless that entity imports, or
intends to import, cannabis into the U.S.

Deal Structuring