You are on page 1of 55
[…] 18 4. 18 U.S. Code § 1031 - Major fraud against the United States), This Federal Statute, 18 U.S. Code §
19 1031, Applies due to the Mortgage is a VA Loan backed by the Federal Government, which is the
20 United States.
21 5. 18 U.S. Code § 1324c - Penalties for document fraud
22 6. 18 U.S. Code § 1341 - Frauds and swindles, Mail Fraud,
23 7. 18 U.S. Code § 1343 - Frauds and swindles, Wire Fraud,
24 8. 18 U.S. Code § 1344 - Bank fraud), [Interstate trafficking of funds from a Federal Institution
25 9. 18 U.S. Code § 2314 - Transportation of stolen goods, securities, moneys, fraudulent State tax
26 stamps, or articles used in counterfeiting) [Interstate trafficking of funds from a Federal Institution
27 10. 18 U.S. Code § 3231 - District courts. “The district courts of the United States shall have original
28 jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United
29 States
30 11. 18 U.S. Code Chapter 47 - Fraud And False Statements,
31 12. 18 U.S.C. § 1014 the offense of making a false statement
32 13. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A (2009), in a Mortgage Fraud case, “Victims in mortgage fraud cases are
33 statutorily entitled to restitution.”