Professional Documents
[…] PL 91-596, December 29, 1970, 84 Stat.
1590.
33. Under the Federal OSH Act, "[e]ach employer shall furnish to each of [its]
employees' employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that
are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees." 29 U.S.C. §
654(a).
34. To those ends, the United States Secretary of Labor is authorized by Congress to
7
35. The United States Department of Labor, pursuant to its rulemaking authority, has
enacted regulations applicable to the Village of Westmont and its water department.
36. Namely, 29 CFR 1910.132(d)(l) requires that employers "shall assess the
workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use
of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the
employer shall" have each employee use "the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee
37. 29 CFR 1910.132(d)(2) requires that employers "shall verify that the required
workplace hazard assessment has been performed through a written certification that identifies the
workplace [has been] evaluated; the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed; the
date(s) of the hazard assessment; and, which identifies the document as a certification of hazard
assessment."
38. 29 CFR 1910.132(£)1) requires that employers "shall provide training to each
employee who is required by this section to use PPE. Each such employee shall be trained to know
at least the following: *When PPE is necessary; *What PPE is necessary; *How to properly don,
doff, adjust, and wear PPE; *The limitations of the PPE; and, *The proper care, maintenance,
39. 29 CFR 1910.146(g) requires that employers that have determined their workplace
contains permit-required confined spaces must provide training "so that all employees whose work