Professional Documents
[…] workplace [has been] evaluated; the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed; the
date(s) of the hazard assessment; and, which identifies the document as a certification of hazard
assessment."
38. 29 CFR 1910.132(£)1) requires that employers "shall provide training to each
employee who is required by this section to use PPE. Each such employee shall be trained to know
at least the following: *When PPE is necessary; *What PPE is necessary; *How to properly don,
doff, adjust, and wear PPE; *The limitations of the PPE; and, *The proper care, maintenance,
39. 29 CFR 1910.146(g) requires that employers that have determined their workplace
contains permit-required confined spaces must provide training "so that all employees whose work
is regulated by this section [on permit-required confined spaces] acquire the understanding,
knowledge and skills necessary for the safe performance of the[ir] duties," training that "shall
establish employee proficiency in the duties required by this section." See also 29 CFR
1910.146( c ). This training must be provided "[b ]efore the employee is first assigned duties under
8
this section; [b ]efore there is a change in assigned duties; [ w ]henever there is a change in permit
space operations that presents a hazard about which an employee has not previously been trained;"
and"[ w ]henever the employer has reason to believe that there are deviations from the permit space
40. 29 CFR 1910.146( d)(3 )(iii) requires that those employers shall "[ d]evelop and
implement the means, procedures, and practices necessary for safe permit space entry operations,
including, but not limited to, the following: *** Isolating the permit space."
41. 29 CFR 1910.146(e)(l) requires that those employers "shall document the
completion of measures required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section [regarding confined space
authorized, that each "authorized entrant shall use a chest or full body harness, with a retrieval line
attached at the center of the entrant's back near shoulder level, above the entrant's head, or at
43. 29 CFR 1910.147(c)(7)(i) requires that those employers "shall provide training to
ensure that the purpose and function of the energy control program are understood by employees
and that the knowledge and skills required for the safe application, usage, and removal of the