You are on page 1of 56
[…] albeit on quite different levels—marked the way Americans thought
about the Constitution’s meaning. On one hand, they generally agreed
that it contained a relatively clear and definite meaning and that moral

159. These would include the Constitution’s “axial” principles of federalism and separation
of powers, related general principles such as “checks and balances” and popular accountability,
and any number of specific provisions and words including, for example, U.S. CONST. pmbl.,
“Justice,” “general Welfare,” and “Blessings of Liberty”, id. art. I, § 8, cl. 1, “general Welfare,”
id. art. IV, § 2, “Privileges and Immunities of Citizens,” id. art. IV, § 4, guaranteeing to each
state a “Republican Form of Government,” id. amend. IV, “right of the people to be secure in
their persons, houses, papers and effects,” id. amend V, “due process of law,” and id. amend.
XIV, “due process” and “equal protection of the laws.”
160. PURCELL, supra note 31, at 24–34.

http://scholarship.law.ufl.edu/flr/vol66/iss4/1 40
Purcell: Democracy, the Constitution, and Legal Positivism in America: Les