You are on page 1of 518
[…] (emphasis added). These duties are also implicitly imposed upon both of you by ORS 9.460, which mandates in relevant part: An attorney shall: (1) Support the... laws... of this state; [and] (2) Employ, for the purposes of maintaining the causes confided to the attorney, such means only as are consistent with truth, and never seek to mislead the court or a jury by any artifice or false statement of fact.) The use of the word “shall” in each of the afore-quoted statutes and rules expresses a mandatory duty upon each of you to act in the manner prescribed by these provisions. Preble v.