You are on page 1of 518
[…] As of this date, I have not received any communication from Mssrs. Brown and/or Marquis in response to my demand letter. To the best of my knowledge and belief, neither of them have taken any substantive steps to comply with their legal duties under ORPC 3.3(a)(1) and/or (3). I now have no recourse but to request CAO assistance. I will be further prejudiced if I am forced to seek correction by injecting those false statements of fact into a future Board hearing. The relevant hearing was conducted, and will be conducted in the future, pursuant to ORS 163.105(2)(1985), which mandates: “The sole issue shall be whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time.” (emphasis added). The unanimous, En Bane Oregon Supreme Court has explained: “That determination pertains only to the personal characteristics of the prisoner, it does not focus on the offenses that the prisoner committed . Severy/Wilson v.