You are on page 1of 518
[…] Brown appeared and testified telephonically at my December 15, 2009 hearing before the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision (Board), at the direction, and under the supervision, of Mr. Marquis. That hearing was conducted pursuant to ORS 163.105(2)(1985). “The sole issue [at that hearing] shall be whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time.” Jd, “That determination pertains only to the personal characteristics of the prisoner; it does not focus on the offenses that the prisoner committed{.]” Severy/Wilson v. Board of Parole, 349 Or 461, 477, 245 P.3d 119, 127 (2010)(En Banc)(emphasis in original).