You are on page 1of 27
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 7, 48; see Section B.2.b
3 supra. This alone dooms CCEA’s claim. CCEA also fails to allege how NRS 288.705 harmed
4 them outside of their being subject to a lawful injunction in the underlying injunction action. See
5 Compl. ¶ 20. CCEA’s claims, therefore, must be dismissed and litigated in the underlying
6 injunction action.
7 CCEA fails to state a claim for relief from NRS 288.705 on the merits also. CCEA’s
8 complaint is short on actual facts, but CCSD interprets CCEA’s challenge to NRS 288.705 to hinge
9 on its inclusion of “threatened” strikes against the State. NRS 288.705(1); Compl. ¶ 7. The statute
10 provides: “[I]f a strike is threatened against the State or local government employer, the State or
11 local government employer may, apply to a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin such a strike.”
12 Id. (emphasis added). Hinging this challenge on the perceived prohibition on threats to strike,
13 however, is inconsistent with the text of the statute and its application to CCEA in the underlying
14 injunctive action. NRS 288.705 does not actually prohibit threats to strike.