You are on page 1of 9
[…] 24 ______________, and a Judgment had been entered on ___________________________.

25 See the Declaration of _______________________ and Exhibits attached thereto filed

26 and served concurrently and incorporated herein by reference.

27
1
All further statutory references are to California codes unless otherwise indicated.
28
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES - 4
1 III. ARGUMENT

2 a. Authority for Motion to Vacate


3
This Demurrer is made pursuant to section 430.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure
4
(CCP), which provides in pertinent part:
5 “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may
object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on
6
any one or more of the following grounds: . . .
7 (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.”
8
CCP section 430.30, subdivision (a) states, in part, that “when any ground for objection
9
to a complaint . . . appears on the face thereof . . . the objection on that ground may be taken by
10
a demurrer to the pleading.” CCP section 430.50, subdivision (a) provides that the demurrer
11