You are on page 1of 14
[…] was offensive and derogatory, and that places with "sq_" in their names should be
changed to another name. The BGN then made the determination to rename "Sq_
Valley" to "Yokuts Valley". (Defendant's Request for Judicial Notice, Exhs. A, B, C and D.
The court intends to take judicial notice of all of the ·exhibits attached to the State's
Request for Judicial Notice.) Thus, the BGN did take actions to rename places with the
term "sq_", including Sq_ Valley.

However, the State then passed Assembly Bill 2022, which led to the enactment of
Government Code section 8899.90, et seq . The purpose of AB 2022 was to rename
places in California with the term "sq_" in their names. "The purpose of this chapter
includes all of the following: [,i] (a) To prohibit the use of the word 'squaw' for geographic
features and place names within the State of California. [,i] (b) To establish a process for
the California Advisory Committee on Geographic Names to review and revise offensive
names in the State of California and, as necessary, submit formal requests to the United

1 The State describes this as a demurrer for lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action

under Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (a). However, the State actually
appears to be demurring under section 430. l 0, subdivision (d), defect of misjoinder of parties, as