You are on page 1of 14
[…] under Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (a). However, the State actually
appears to be demurring under section 430. l 0, subdivision (d), defect of misjoinder of parties, as
it contends that plaintiff sued the wrong entity.

2 The court acknowledges that the term "squaw" is considered to be racist, sexist and offensive to
many people. Therefore, the court will use the term "sq_" in place of "squaw" wherever possible
in its ruling.
7
States Board on Geographic Names to render decisions on proposed name changes."
(Gov. Code,§ 8899.90.)

"Beginning on January 1, 2025, the word 'squaw' shall be removed from all
geographic features and place names in the State of California." (Gov. Code,§ 8899.93,
subd. (b).) Also, "[a] public agency shall no longer replace any sign, interpretive marker,
or any other marker or printed material with the discontinued name containing the word
'squaw."' (Gov. Code,§ 8899.93, subd. (a}.) "The committee shall create a process to
receive and review individual petitions to change offensive or derogatory geographic
features and place names, including, but not limited to, geographic features and place
names containing the word 'squaw."' (Gov.