Professional Documents
[…] rifles and M4A1 carbines fire in fully automatic mode, while M16A2/A4 rifles and M4 carbines
fire in a three-round burst mode).
61
See Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 602 n.1 (1994) (“[T]he terms ‘automatic’ and ‘fully
automatic’ refer to a weapon that fires repeatedly with a single pull of the trigger. That is, once the
trigger is depressed, the weapon will automatically continue to fire until its trigger is released or the
ammunition is exhausted. Such weapons are ‘machine guns’ within the meaning of the [National
Firearms] Act.”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (2018) (defining “machine gun” to mean “any
weapon which shoots . . . automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single
function of the trigger.”).
62
See Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(28) (defining “semiautomatic rifle” as any
repeating rifle which uses a portion of the energy of a firing cartridge to extract the fired cartridge
case and chamber the next round, and which requires a separate pull of the trigger to fire each