You are on page 1of 13
[…] plaintiffs, defendants, and conduct—has not sought to limit the statute's jurisdictional or substantive reach. Rather,
Congress has enacted other statutes, and not only criminal statutes, that allow the United States to prosecute (or allow
victims to obtain damages from) foreign persons who injure foreign victims by committing abroad torture, genocide, and
other heinous acts. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(b)(2) (authorizing prosecution of torturers if "the alleged offender is
present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender"); § 1091(e)(2)(D) (2006 ed.,
Supp. V) (genocide prosecution authorized when, "regardless of where the offense is committed, the alleged offender is ...
present in the United States"); note following 28 U.S.C. § 1350, § 2(a) (private right of action on behalf of individuals harmed
by an act of torture or extrajudicial killing committed "under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign
nation"). See also S.Rep.