You are on page 1of 40
[…] bitcoin-denominated payments to fiat currency almost immediately. See Getting Started:
Accepting Bitcoin Payment, BITPAY, https://bitpay.com/docs [https://perma.cc/KHB2-UY6X].
One way payment processors may consider hedging this risk would be through derivatives.
185. A “spot transaction” is simply the current sale or purchase for immediate settlement.
Spot transaction, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).
186. The CEA makes it a felony “to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of . . .
any commodity.” 7 U.S.C. § 9 (2012). The CEA also creates a private right of action to
accompany the government’s civil and criminal enforcement capabilities. Id. § 22(a); see also
id. § 25(a)(1) (“Any person . . . who violates this chapter or who willfully aids . . . a violation of
this chapter shall be liable for actual damages resulting from . . . such violation.”). The exact
meaning of “manipulation” has been debated, as is not statutorily defined. Broadly stated,
manipulation is an intentional exaction of a price determined by forces other than supply and
demand.