You are on page 1of 40
[…] The exact
meaning of “manipulation” has been debated, as is not statutorily defined. Broadly stated,
manipulation is an intentional exaction of a price determined by forces other than supply and
demand.
187. See Jerry W. Markham, Manipulation of Commodity Futures Prices—The
Unprosecutable Crime, 8 YALE J. REG. 281, 283 (1991) (describing “market power
manipulation”); see also JOSEPH M. BURNS, A TREATISE ON MARKETS: SPOTS, FUTURES, AND
OPTIONS 93–94 (1979) (describing the CFTC’s “preventive and punitive approaches for dealing
with temporary monopolies”).
188. See 7 U.S.C. § 9(3) (2012) (“In addition to the prohibition in paragraph (1), it shall be
unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price
of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to
the rules of any registered entity.”).
189. Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, tit. VII, 124
Stat. 1376, 1641–1802 (2010). Section 753 of Dodd-Frank amends section 6(c) of the CEA
(codified at 7 U.S.C. §§ 9, 15 (2012)).