You are on page 1of 40
[…] physical commodities and traditional fiat currencies. Finally, it
highlights the special properties of this technology—core features that
not only enable blockchain-based currencies but also hold vast
potential for applications beyond bitcoin.

40. See generally GLYN DAVIES, A HISTORY OF MONEY: FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO
MODERN DAY (3d ed. 2002) (documenting the history of currency).
41. Id. at 355.
42. In other words, the holder of a paper Federal Reserve Note does not have the right to
any amount of an asset—for example, gold or silver, from the government. Id. at 642.
43. See 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (2012) (“United States coins and currency . . . are legal tender for
all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.”).
44. 1 JOHN MAYNARD KEYNES, A TREATISE ON MONEY: THE PURE THEORY OF MONEY
14 (1930). Monetary economists sometimes refer to this as “intrinsic value”—think gold, silver,
tobacco, and cocoa beans. ARTHUR O'SULLIVAN & STEVEN M. SHEFFRIN, ECONOMICS:
PRINCIPLES IN ACTION 246 (2003).