Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Analytical Reasoning
Analytical Reasoning
QUESTIONS
1. In case Danish and Zeeshan are the individuals serving on committee B, how many
of the nine individuals should serve on committee C?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
2. Of the nine individuals, the maximum number that can serve together on committee C
is
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
(E) 9
3. In case Ahmed is the only individual serving on committee B, which among the
following should serve on committee A?
(A) Bilal and Danish
(B) Bilal and Faisal
(C) Bilal and Liaquat
(D) Faisal and Haroon
(E) Danish and Haroon
4. In case, any of the nine individuals serves on committee C, which among the
following could not be the candidate to serve on committee A?
(A) Ahmed
(B) Bilal
(C) Danish
(D) Liaquat
(E) Shiza
5. In case, Bilal, Danish and Maryam are the only individuals serving on committee B,
the total membership of committee C should be
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2
(E) 1
6. In case, Bilal, Danish and Maryam are the only individuals serving on committee B,
then the members of committee C should be
(A) Haroon and Shiza
(B) Maryam and Zeeshan
(C) Shiza and Zeeshan
(D) Faisal and Shiza
(E) Haroon and Maryam
ANSWERS
1(C) 2(B) 3(A) 4(E) 5(D) 6(C) 7(B)
EXPLANATION
1. (C) If Danish and Zeeshan (two persons) are in committee B, then there must be 3
persons in committee A. Hence, 4 persons should serve in committee C.
2. (B) If minimum 1 in committee B, then committee A must have 2 members. Hence,
committee C could have maximum of 6 members.
3. (A) If Ahmed is the only (one person) serving in committee B. Then committee A
must have 2 members. And, committee C cannot have Ahmed, Bilal and Danish.
Hence, Bilal and Danish should serve in committee A.
4. (E) Committee A cannot have Maryam, Shiza and Zeeshan. Hence, Shiza cannot
serve in committee A.
5. (D) If 3 members in committee B then 4 members in committee A. Hence, 2 members
in committee C.
6. (C) If Bilal, Danish and Maryam (3 persons) are serving in committee B. Then,
committee A must have 4 persons and cannot have Maryam, Shiza and Zeeshan.
Hence, Shiza and Zeeshan should be in committee C.
7. (B) If committee B=1, A=2 then C=6. If committee B=2, A=3 then C=4. If committee
B=3, A=4 then C=2. So, committee C cannot have odd number of members. And,
committee C cannot have Ahmed, Bilal and Danish. Hence, it should have Faisal and
Maryam.
The supervisor of a commuter airline is scheduling pilots to fly the round-trip from
City X to City Y….
The supervisor of a commuter airline is scheduling pilots to fly the round-trip from
City X to City Y. The trip takes only two hours, and the airline has one round-trip
flight in the morning and one round-trip flight in the afternoon, each day, Monday
through Friday. Pilots must be scheduled in accordance with the following rules:
4.If W is not scheduled to fly at all during the week, all of the following must be
true EXCEPT
A. X flies on Monday morning
B. V flies on Monday afternoon
C. Y flies on Thursday morning
D. Z flies on Friday afternoon
E. X flies on Friday morning
Three men (Tom, Peter and Jack) and three women (Eliza, Anne and Karen) are
spending a few months at a hillside. They are to stay in a row of nine cottages,
each one living in his or her own cottage. There are no others staying in the same
row of houses.
Anne, Tom and Jack do not want to stay in any cottage, which is at the end
of the row.
Eliza and Anne are unwilling to stay besides any occupied cottage.
Between Anne and Jack's cottage there is just one vacant house.
6
Which among these statement(s) are true?
I only
II only
I, II and III
Which of the above statements can be said to have been derived from two other
statements ?
1. Statement 1
2. Statement 2
3. Statement 3
4. Statement 5
5. Statement 6
A, P, R, X, S and Z are sitting in a row. S and Z are in the center. A and P are at the
ends. R is sitting to the left of A. Who is to the right of P?
(A) A
(B) X
(C) S
(D) Z
Finally,
(P)___(X)___(S)___(Z)___(R)___(A)
Note that R is sitting left to A. So, A was at the right-end while P was at the left-end.
Read the following information carefully and then answer the questions (Q.No1 to
5) based on it:
P, Q, R, S, T and U are six members of a family. Out of six members three are
male members.
There are two married couples among them
R is the father of P and U, and T is the mother of R
P is the grand-daughter of Q
1. How is U related to P?
(A) Sister
(B) Son
(C) Daughter
(D) Brother
2. How Q is related to U?
(A) Brother
(B) Grandfather
(C) Husband
(D) None of these
ANSWERS
1. (D) Brother
2. (B) Grandfather
3. (C) TQ
4. (C) Q, R, U
5. (A) Q
Read the following information carefully and then answer the questions (Q.No1 to 4)
based on it:
4. How P is related to T?
(A) Father
(B) Grandfather
(C) Mother
(D) Grandmother
ANSWERS
1. (C) Data inadequate
2. (C) Manager
3. (B) PS and RQ
4. (B) Grandfather
Questions 8-10
In Bahria Town, six houses R, S, W, X, Y and Z, are to be colored with different colors.
Adjacent houses cannot be colored with the same color. The only houses adjacent to
each other are as follows:
X is adjacent to Y.
8.Which of the following is a pair of houses that must be colored in different color from
each other?
A. Y and Z
B. R and X
C. S and X
D. S and Z
A. S
B. X
C. Y
D. Z
Amir said, “All lemons I have tasted are sour; therefore, all lemons are sour.”
11.Which one of the following most closely parallels the logic of the above statement?
A. My income has increased each year for the past four years; therefore, it will
increase again next year.
B. I sped to work every day last week and I did not get a ticket; therefore, they do
not give tickets for speeding around here anymore.
C. All rubies are red. This gem is green; therefore, it is not a ruby.
D. Every student I had in school was selfish; therefore, all students are
selfish.
A. Doctor
B. Pharmacist
C. Hospital
D. Nurse
A. K
B. L
C. M
D. N
E. I
ANALYTICAL REASONING/IQ
Questions 8-10
Six contestants, Bano, Farah, Irum, Kiran, Mona and Sara, have been given an embroidery task
to complete in a given time, such that
8. Which of the following could be the finishing order of the six contestants, from first to last?
A. Farah, Mona, Irum, Kiran, Bano, Sara
B. Bano, Sara, Mona, Farah, Irum, Kiran
C. Sara, Irum, Mona, Farah, Bano, Kiran
D. Farah, Sara, Mona, Irum, Kiran, Bano
E. Farah, Sara, Mona, Bano, Kiran, Irum
9. All of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the finishing order of the six
contestants except:
10. Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of all contestants who could finish first?
“Ever since I arrived at the college last week, I’ve been shocked by the poor behavior of
students and the unfriendly attitude of the townspeople, but the professors are very erudite
and genuinely helpful. Still, I wonder if I should have come here in the first place.”
11. Which of the following, if true, would weaken the above conclusion?
A. Air
B. Earth
C. Fire
D. Nature
(Question: 61-63) Aslam has to study four books (English, Physics, Chemistry and Biology) on
four different days from Thursday to Sunday. The order of books is as follows:
Chemistry is studied on day before the day of English.
Biology is studied on day after the day of Physics
Q. 62. If Aslam studies Chemistry on Saturday, which subject he have studied on Thurday?
A. English
B. Biology
C. Physics
D. Either English or Physics
A. Chemistry on Thursday
B. Physics on Sunday
C. Physics on Thursday
D. Biology on Saturday
A. A, C, B, D, E
B. A, E, D, C, B
C. B, D, C, A, E
D. B, D, C, A, E
Q. 65. If C is played earlier than E, then which one of following will be true?
A. A and D
B. A and B
C. C and D
D. B and C
Q. 67. If D and E are played far apart from each other (as much as possible), which one stands
true?
Q. 68. If B, D, and E are played one after another in sequence, when can A be played in the
remaining two positions?
A. C is in car-3
B. G is in car-2
C. H is in car-3
D. K is in car-1
A. B is in car-2
B. K is in car-1
C. There is exactly one kid in car-2
D. There is exactly one kid in car-3
Q. 73. If B is the only kid in car-1, which of the following should be true?
A. A is in car-3
B. E is in car-3
C. F is in car-2
D. G is in car-1
(Questions 74 - 75) Mr. Shahid has to teach students three Biology lessons, A, B, C and four
Physic lessons D, E, F, G. The following conditions must be met.
A. B, C, E, G, F, A, D
B. D, C, G, B, E, A, F
C. G, B, D, C, E, A, F
D. F, A, E, C, G, B, D
A. E
B. F
C. D
D. A
Q. 77. If the third lesson is E, which one must the sixth lesson?
A. C
B. B
C. D
D. F
Q. 78. If the seventh lesion is D, which one can be the fifth lesson?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. F
Question 1-4: John purchased a toy for his young daughter. The toy
included nine colouful pieces in the shape of the numbers from 1 to 9. In
examining these pieces he made the following observations.
One piece is purple and two pieces each are red, green, yellow and blue.
The two red pieces are consecutive number.
The number 4 is green.
The two blue pieces are not consecutive numbers.
Both the 1 and 9 are yellow.
The purple piece is not a number immediately less than or immediately
greater than either green piece.
Question 1: If one of the red pieces in number 3 then what number is the
other red piece?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6
e. 7
Question 6-10: The Fairfield Foreign Film Festival plans to show six
foreign films one each from Belgium, Canada, Denmark, England, France
and Germany. The festival will open on Thursday and will close three days
later on a Sunday. The each film will be shown once during the festival
and the order in which the films will be shown must confirm to the
following conditions.
At least one film will be shown each day.
No more than three films will be shown on any two consecutive days.
The Belgian film must be shown on Saturday.
The Canadian film must be shown on same day as another film.
The French film must be shown on a day before the German film is shown.
The Danish film must be shown on a day after the English film is shown
Question 7: If the Belgian and French film are shown on the same day
which of the following must be true?
a. The film from Denmark will be shown on Thursday.
b. The film from Denmark will be shown on Friday.
c. The film from Germany will be shown on Thursday.
d. The film from Canada will be shown on Sunday.
e. The film from England will be shown on Sunday.
Question 8: If the director of the festival decides to show two films on
Thursday and two on Sunday. How many films would be eligible to be
shown on Friday?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
e. 5
Question 9: If the English and German films are shown on the same day
which of the following must be true?
a. The film from England will be shown on Thursday.
b. The film from France will be shown on Friday.
c. The film from Canada will be shown on Saturday.
d. The film from Germany will be shown on Saturday.
e. The film from Canada will be shown on Sunday.
Question 10: If the film from England is shown on Saturday which of the
following films cannot be shown on the same day as another film?
a. Belgian
b. Canadian
c. English
d. French
e. German
Question 11: If all the girls are chosen who else must be in the group?
a. No one else
b. The man
c. One of the boy
d. The man and one of the boys
e. The man, the woman and one of the boys.
Question 13: If both adults are chosen, each of the following could be a
complete list of the other members of the group EXCEPT?
a. One girl.
b. One boy.
c. One girl and one boy.
d. Two girls and one boy.
e. Two girls.
Question 19: Which of the following could be the fourth members of the
committee that already consists of R, W and Y?
a. P
b. Q
c. S
d. X
e. Z