Professional Documents
[…] occurred does not amount to disclosure of the specific content of that communication, and as
25
Case 1:15-cv-07433-LAP Document 1320-18 Filed 01/03/24 Page 33 of 40
Second, the questions highlighted by Defendant asked Ms. Giuffre whether she had ever
communicated with her attorneys Cassell and Edwards for purposes of committing a crime or
perjury had existed, it would not have been covered by the attorney-client privilege in the first
instance because it would have involved an on-going crime or fraud. See Fla. Stat. Ann. §
90.502(4) (“There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when . . . [t]he services of the
lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the
client knew was a crime or fraud.”).20 Answering those questions by denying the existence of a
crime or fraud accordingly did not constitute waiver of confidentiality over any otherwise-
protected communication. Indeed, any other conclusion would essentially abolish the attorney-
client privilege.