Professional Documents
[…] Section 11(b) liability. Ultimately, for both the TTV Defendants and Defendants
The Court has determined that, for liability purposes, TTV’s Section 230
challenges are distinct from the Section 230 challenges facilitated by Davis and
Somerville. See Section (II)(C)(2)(a) supra. As a legal matter, however, the same
difficulties present themselves for finding either TTV or Davis and Somerville
liable under Section 11(b) based on the trial evidence in this case. Plaintiffs’
arguments suggest that any mass challenge of voters near an election (especially
Plaintiffs’ most evident problem in their Section 11(b) claim is Georgia law
itself, which allows voter challenges and dictates the procedure with which they
are assessed. 59 See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a) (2019) (“Any elector of the county or
municipality may challenge the right of any other elector of the county or
59In this case, Plaintiffs have not made any argument challenging Section 230 under the
Supremacy Clause, or as unconstitutional.
122
Case 2:20-cv-00302-SCJ Document 335 Filed 01/02/24 Page 123 of 145
60 Neither does Section 230 require any particular quality control over the challenges
made.