You are on page 1of 52
[…] liquidation costs and other administrative expenses. For example, Debtor’s employees are paid biweekly.
(Tuesday Tr. 177:10-20.) Based on the timing of its payments (i.e., two weeks of accrual and one week of
post-accrual processing), Debtor estimated that about $7,743,530.94 in unpaid wages and $311,184.63 in
unpaid payroll taxes would be due on the Effective Date based on its 2022 certified financials. (Debtor’s Ex.
9 at p. 79.) These figures represent approximately three weeks of wages and payroll taxes. (Id.) Both of
these expenses would be entitled to priority treatment under § 503(b)(1)(A)(i), which deems “wages,
salaries, and commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case” to be administrative
expenses.
17Although quite significant in the aggregate, Debtor’s physicians are actually earning significantly less
than their similarly situated peers. (Tuesday Tr. 37:9-40:9.)

28
Case 22-10763-jal Doc 469 Filed 12/28/23 Entered 12/28/23 09:45:30 Page 37 of
52