You are on page 1of 52
[…] malpractice insurance premiums in order to spread out that nearly four million dollar

expense over the year rather than absorb it in full in January. (Tuesday Tr. 60:2-18.) For

these reasons, the Court concludes that the Plan satisfies the requirements of §

1129(a)(11).

5. SECTION 1129(B)— REQUIREMENTS FOR CRAMDOWN PLANS.

With Debtor’s evidence having demonstrated its compliance with all applicable

requirements of § 1129(a), the Court must also consider whether Debtor’s Plan “unfairly

discriminates” against any dissenting class and is “fair and equitable” with respect to

such classes. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1). Each requirement is considered in turn.

Unfair Discrimination

In order to cramdown a Chapter 11 plan, a plan proponent must show that the

“plan does not discriminate unfairly . . . with respect to each class of claims or interest

that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1); Kane v.

Johns-Manville Corp., 843 F.2d 636, 650 (2d Cir. 1988) (“It is clear from this language that a

plan need only be fair and equitable to classes that voted against the plan.”). The meaning