You are on page 1of 59
[…] sufficient to elect that director oppose his or her removal.63 Lastly, if the
holders of a particular class of stock are entitled to elect a director(s), a
majority of that class of stock can (and is necessary to) remove a director
so elected without cause.64 These parallel protections are necessary as soon
as one recognizes the power of removal. If these limitations did not exist,
a majority of voting power could always undo the point of a staggered

58. A corporation with a staggered board can elect a third of its directors each year for
up to three years. DEL. CODE ANN . tit. 8, § 141(d) (2020).
59. Id. (“The certificate of incorporation may confer upon holders of any class or series
of stock the right to elect 1 or more directors who shall serve for such term, and have such voting
powers as shall be stated in the certificate of incorporation.”).
60. Id. § 214.
61. Section 141(k) first establishes the rule that “[a]ny director or the entire board of
directors may be removed, with or without cause, by the holders of a majority of the shares then
entitled to vote at an election of directors,” and then provides three qualifications. Id. § 141(k).
There are exceptions in Section 141(k)(1)-(2) for a corporation with a staggered board or cumu-
lative voting, and the provision ends by stating that if a specific director(s) is elected by a particular