You are on page 1of 59
[…] The default rule of Delaware law is
that the individual elected for a directorship is simply the candidate who gets the most votes (a
“plurality” rule). As a result, an individual need not win many votes, if the election is uncontested.
Under this circumstance, the imprimatur of the corporation usually results in victory. Many ma-
ture public corporations have voluntarily switched to a “majority” rule in which a person is only
successfully elected to a directorship if they obtain a majority of votes cast.
130. See, e.g., SolarWinds, Shareholder Agreement § 2.1.2(c); Shake Shack Inc., Stock-
holders’ Agreement § 2.1(b) (Jan. 20, 2015).
131. The starting place for the mandatory role of the board is Section 141(a) of the Del-
aware General Corporation Law, which declares, “The business and affairs of every corporation .
. . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors.” In full, the provision con-
tinues “except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in [the corporation’s] certificate of
incorporation,” but the Delaware jurisprudence seems written as if there was no such caveat. A
final caveat is that if a Delaware corporation adopts a board, then Delaware’s statutory corporate