You are on page 1of 59
[…] shareholder agreement. In Salamone, the court approvingly enforced a majority per capita (that
is, per shareholder) as opposed to majority of voting power voting arrangement for directors.

1141
Yale Journal on Regulation Vol. 38:1124 2021

Frechter v. Zier illustrates the limits placed on experimentation out-


side of shareholder agreements.74 In Zier, a corporation had a bylaw that
required “a super-majority vote of at least two-thirds of the voting
power . . . to remove directors.”75 The Delaware Chancery Court held that
the bylaw ran afoul of the Delaware statutory provision, Section 141(k),
which provides that “[a]ny director or the entire board of directors may be
removed, with or without cause, by the holders of a majority of the
shares.”76 The court approvingly quoted Vice Chancellor Laster’s decision
in VAALCO as well, which found that Section 141(k) prohibited bylaws
requiring cause for shareholders to remove directors.77 Then Vice-Chan-
cellor, later Chief Justice Strine was explicit in the Rohe case, where he