You are on page 1of 59
[…] cuss.
Statutory law creates default rules for how directors are elected and
then creates specific ways in which those default rules may be altered. As
a default, the entire board of directors is up for election each year and an
election is won by the candidate who receives the most votes.56 A corpora-
tion can replace this plurality standard with one requiring a candidate to
receive a majority of votes cast to win election, and most of the largest
public corporations have adopted some form of majority vote.57 Whatever

54. DEL . CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2020) (“The business and affairs of every corpora-
tion . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors”); § 141(d); § 141(k).
55. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211 (2020) (outlining basic default rules for cor-
porate voting); § 242 (shareholder vote on charter amendments); § 251 (shareholder vote on mer-