You are on page 1of 14
[…] 15
from employment . . . or to discriminate against the person . . . in terms, conditions, or privileges of
16
employment.” This Cause of Action stems from Defendant’s discriminatory termination of
17
Plaintiff’s employment by Defendants due to Plaintiff’s age. Plaintiff was 57 years old, and
18
protected from discrimination based on his age, at the time his employment was laid off, i.e.,
19
terminated.
20
38. California has a strong public policy interest in protecting employees that work in
21
California from discrimination on account of age. For instance, Government Code §12941 provides
22
as follows: “The Legislature further reaffirms and declares its intent that the courts interpret the
23
state’s statute prohibiting age discrimination in employment broadly and vigorously . . . and with
24
the goal of not only protecting older workers as individuals, but also of protecting older workers as
25
a group, since they face unique obstacles in the later phases of their careers.”
26
39. California law also recognizes that the use of salary as the basis for differentiating
27
between employees when terminating employment may be found to constitute age discrimination.
28

8
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
1 Govt. Code §12941.