You are on page 1of 54
[…] established a nationwide framework for organ donation through the
creation of a nationwide Organ Procurement and Transplantation
Network as well as regional Organ Procurement Organizations
(“OPOs”).26

On a nationwide level, the Organ Procurement and Transplantation


Network, administered through the United Network for Organ Sharing
(“UNOS”), maintains a computerized database of the potential organ
recipients’ medical and pertinent information and develops criteria to
facilitate matching organs to individuals in need.27 UNOS also preserves

25 42 U.S.C. § 274e (2000). The Act provides that: “It shall be unlawful for any person to
knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable
consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”
Id. “‘[V]aluable consideration’ does not include the reasonable payments associated with
the removal, transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, and
storage of a human organ or the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by