Professional Documents
[…] would be the most effective); Silver, supra note 16 (proposing a conscription system
authorizing physicians and hospital personnel to remove any organ from a deceased body
that they deem useful to a living patient).
24 H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 98-1127, at 16 (1984), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3989, 3992
(“The conferees are particularly concerned that [Organ Procurement Organizations] adopt
medical criteria for the equitable allocation of donated organs among transplant centers
and patients.”); Robinson, supra note 23, at 1028.
25 42 U.S.C. § 274e (2000). The Act provides that: “It shall be unlawful for any person to
knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable
consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”
Id. “‘[V]aluable consideration’ does not include the reasonable payments associated with
the removal, transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, and
storage of a human organ or the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by