Professional Documents
[…] approving requests for new courthouse buildings, and passing on proposed amendments to the Rules.
If the Conference approves a change, it passes the proposed Rule to the Supreme Court. With all these layers in
place, it may not be surprising to learn, first, that amending a Rule takes a long time, and, second, that the Court has
rarely rejected outright a Rules amendment, although on occasion individual Justices have dissented from the
promulgation of a proposed Rule.
Even after all these steps the proposed Rule still is not law. Under 28 U.S.C. §2074 the Court, if it too approves
the proposed change, must “transmit [it] to Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which such a rule…is to
become effective.” Congress has until December 1 to act: If it disagrees with a proposed change it can pass a statute
blocking or altering the proposed Rule. Congress has only on a very few occasions blocked or amended a Rule.